Ngữ Văn Online

Nơi tổng hợp tài liệu chất lượng
Đồng hành cùng bạn trên hành trình chinh phục và chạm đến cánh cửa điểm 9, điểm 10.

Phong phú

Nơi hội tụ kiến thức về môn Ngữ Văn – từ cơ bản đến nâng cao.

Chất lượng

Tổng hợp các tài liệu hay, phân tích sâu, bài mẫu chuẩn.

Uy tín

Xây dựng kho dữ liệu được nhiều thế hệ học sinh, thầy cô giáo tin tưởng và đánh giá cao.

Đề Thi Học Kỳ 1 Anh 10 Friends Global Giải Chi Tiết-Đề 2

Đề Thi Học Kỳ 1 Anh 10 Friends Global Giải Chi Tiết-Đề 2

Lượt xem 605
Lượt tải 79

ĐỀ 2

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ I

LỚP 10 - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

PART 1: PHONETICS

Section 1: Mark A, B, C or D to indicate the word pronounced differently from the rest in each of the following questions.   

1.

A. convincing                    

B. combat                         

C. concern                        

D. observant

2.

A. paraglider                     

B. impact                           

C. marine                          

D. magnitude

3.

A. issue                              

B. misty                            

C. spin                              

C. frostbite

Section 2: Mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

4.

A. surface                          

B. surprise                         

C. message                       

D. impact

5.

A. episode                         

B. argument                      

C. magnitude                    

D. observant

PART 2: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Section 3: Choose the word /phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

6. Gary is very busy with his job. He has ……………………. time for other things.

A. little                                  

B. a little                           

C. few                               

D. a few

7. Listen carefully. I’m going to give you ……………………. advice.

A. some                                 

B. any                               

C. little                             

D. a few

8. Do you mind if I ask you ……………………. questions?

A. little                                  

B. any                               

C. some                            

D. much

9. She isn’t very popular. She has ……………………. friends.

A. little                                  

B. a little                           

C. few                               

D. a few

10. He’s a brilliant student – he ……………………….. work hard to get good marks.

A. mustn’t                             

B. doesn’t have to            

C. must                             

D. don’t have to         

11. You can stay up late, but you ……………………….. make a lot of noise and wake up your sister.

A. mustn’t                             

B.  doesn’t have to           

C. must                             

D. needn’t

12.  Of the four dresses, which is ………………..expensive?

A. the best                             

B. the most                       

C. the more                       

D. the greater

13. The larger the apartment, the................... the rent.

A. expensive                          

B. more expensive            

C. expensively                  

D. most expensive

14.  My sister’s much ………………..than me.

A. taller                                 

B.  tallest                          

C. more tall                       

D. much tallest

15.  I think my English is getting …………………..

A. better                                

B. best                              

C. more good                   

D. the best      

16. Environmentalists are furious with the American Government for delaying measures which will reduce greenhouse gas ____.

A. exhaust fumes                   

B. smokes                         

C. wastes                          

D. emissions

17. The gradual rise in the Earth's temperature is known as …………………..

A. greenhouse effect             

B. global warming            

C. ozone layer                  

D. acid rain 

18. As the Earth gets hotter, the Arctic and Antarctic ……. will slowly melt and the level of the oceans will rise.

A. snowballs                         

B. avalanches                   

C. ice caps                        

D. icebergs 

19. Shakira, who was born in Columbia, is one of the best pop stars to come from Latin America. She had an ..................... childhood.

A. interest                              

B. interesting                    

C. interested                     

D. interestingly

20. Her first album Magia was released in 1991. It wasn’t as .................... as she hoped, so she changed careers for a while and took a part in Colombia’s biggest TV soap opera.

A. success                              

B. succeed                        

C. successful                    

D. successfully

21. There isn’t much rain in the ………………………… so not many plants can grow.

A. hill                                    

B. ocean                            

C. valley                           

D. desert

22. He doesn’t like walking to school in very cold weather because the footpaths are …………………………

A. dark                                  

B. steep                             

C. shallow                        

D. icy

Section 4: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

23.The stream is quite shallow so it’s easy to walk through the water.

A. not big                              

B. not deep                       

C. not wide                       

D. not long

24. Is there a credible alternative to the nuclear deterrent?

A. chance                              

B. change                          

C. choice                          

D. outlook

25. For centuries philosophers have debated whether mathematics is invented or discovered.

A. altered                              

B. assumed                       

C. argued                          

D. released

PART 3: READING

Hurricane Who?

Tropical cyclones are called typhoons in Asia and hurricanes in North and South America. These storms go around like a wheel turning to the left when they hit in the northern part of the world. They have wind speeds of 60 kph or more. In the United States, the Tropical Prediction Center in Miami, Florida keeps an eye out for hurricanes.

When meteorologists detect a hurricane, they give it a name. They can use either a male or female name. Why should tropical cyclones have names? The name makes it easier for people to keep up with information about a hurricane and its possible dangers.

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO), an international weather group, decides what names will be used. The WMO makes lists of names using the English alphabet. Each name on the list starts with a different letter. The first hurricane of the year gets the first name on that year’s list. The second hurricane gets the next name. For example, if the first hurricane is named Abel, the second might be named Betty. The name lists do not include names beginning with the letters Q, U, X, Y, and Z. There aren’t many names that begin with these letters.

Asian countries use a different list, which is made up by the WMO’s Typhoon Committee. This list has a few personal names, but most of the names are of flowers, animals, trees, and other similar things.

Section 5: Choose the best answer.

26. What is the main idea of this reading?

A. Why tropical cyclones are named                              

B. What tropical cyclones can do

C. How tropical cyclones are named                              

D. Who watches for tropical cyclones

27. In which direction do tropical cyclones go around in the northern part of the planet?

A. Down                                                                          

B. The same direction as a clock

C. The opposite direction of a clock                               

D. Up

28. The fifth hurricane of 2015 might have the name ________________.

A. Diana                                

B.  Darren                         

C.  Eric                             

D.  Connie

29. Which name would a hurricane NOT have?

A. Rita                                   

B. Veronica                      

C.   William                      

D. Yanni

30. Why should tropical cyclones have names?

A. It sounds interesting.                                                   

B. The names help people.

C. The names are a code for the WMO.                         

D. It is traditional.

Section 6: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space following passage.

Attractive landscape sites, such as sandy beaches, lakes, riversides, and mountain tops and slopes, are often affected by mass tourism. Physical (31) ___________ are caused not only by clearing and construction of tourism-related land, but by continuing tourist activities and (32) ___________ changes in local economies and ecologies.

The development of tourism (33) ___________ such as accommodation, water supplies, can (34) ___________ sand mining, beach and sand dune erosion, soil erosion and extensive paving. (35) ___________, road and airport construction can lead to land degradation and loss of wildlife habitats and deterioration of scenery.

31.

A. actions                        

B. acts                               

C. impacts                        

D. forces

32. 

A. long-time                    

B. long-term                     

C. long-life                       

D. long-range

33. 

A. features                       

B. activities                       

C. abilities                        

D. facilities

34. 

A. experience                  

B. involve                         

C. take part in                   

D. affect

35.

A. However                     

B. Although                      

C. But                               

D. In addition

PART 4: WRITING

Section 7: Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.

36. This room isn’t large enough for us to hold the meeting.

 This room _______________________________________

37. The test was so difficult that we couldn’t do it.

The test was not __________________________________

38. It isn’t obligatory to submit my assignment today. (Use Modal verb with have to)

 I ______________________________________________

39. The weather is still cold today but yesterday it was colder.

The weather isn’t _________________________________

40. The examination wasn’t as difficult as we expected. (EASIER)

The ____________________________________________

 

----- HẾT -----

Đáp án

1. B

2. C

3. D

4. B

5. D

6. A

7. A

8. C

9. C

10. B

11. A

12. B

13. B

14. A

15. A

16. D

17. B

18. C

19. B

20. C

21. D

22. D

23. B

24. C

25. C

26. C

27. C

28. C

29. D

30. B

31. C

32. B

33. D

34. D

35. D