Ngữ Văn Online

Nơi tổng hợp tài liệu chất lượng
Đồng hành cùng bạn trên hành trình chinh phục và chạm đến cánh cửa điểm 9, điểm 10.

Phong phú

Nơi hội tụ kiến thức về môn Ngữ Văn – từ cơ bản đến nâng cao.

Chất lượng

Tổng hợp các tài liệu hay, phân tích sâu, bài mẫu chuẩn.

Uy tín

Xây dựng kho dữ liệu được nhiều thế hệ học sinh, thầy cô giáo tin tưởng và đánh giá cao.

Đề Thi Học Kỳ 1 Tiếng Anh 10 Friends Global Giải Chi Tiết-Đề 1

Đề Thi Học Kỳ 1 Tiếng Anh 10 Friends Global Giải Chi Tiết-Đề 1

Lượt xem 499
Lượt tải 51

ĐỀ 1

ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ I

LỚP 10 - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

PART 1: PHONETICS

Section 1: Mark A, B, C or D to indicate the word pronounced differently from the rest in each of the following questions. 

1.

A. tragic                            

B. alter                              

C. background                  

D. animation

2.

A. relieved                         

B. stereotype                    

C. envious                        

D. episode

3.

A. frostbite                        

B. sitcom                          

C. emission                       

D. film

Section 2: Mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

4.

A. snowflake                     

B. misty                            

C. meteor                          

D. marine

5.

A. nutrient                         

B. magnitude                    

C. championship               

D. depression

PART 2: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Section 3: Choose the word /phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

6.  Of the four dresses, which is _________________expensive?

A. the best                             

B. the most                       

C. the more                       

D. the greater

7. She plays the piano __________________ as she sings.

A. as beautifully                    

B. more beautifully          

C. as beautiful                  

D. the most beautifully

8. John is much ____ I thought.

A. strong                               

B. more strong                  

C. stronger than                

D. more strong than

9. Life is not so easy for _____ unemployed.

A. the                                    

B. a                                   

C. an                                 

D. Ø

10. There is _______ new English book on the desk.

A. a                                        

B. an                                 

C. the                                

D. Ø

11. I never listen to _____ radio. In fact I haven't got ____ radio.  

A. a/ a                                    

B. a/ the                            

C. the/ the                         

D. the/ a

12. He said that he _________ enter the examination room because he was late.

A. mustn’t                             

B. couldn’t                       

C. needn’t                        

D. might not

13. “I have got a headache.” – “You _________ go to see the doctor.”

A. may                                   

B. could                            

C. should                          

D. might         

14. He was writing to his friend when he __________a noise.

A. was hearing                      

B. heard                            

C. had heard                     

D. hears

15. She was playing games while he __________a football match.

A. watched                            

B. watches                        

C. was watching               

D. watching

16. The books he wrote about famous mountain climbers are his greatest ………………………

A. achievable                         

B. achieve                         

C. achiever                       

D. achievements

17. The ……………………… for our trip was quick because we only planned to stay for two nights.

A. prepare                              

B. preparing                      

C. preparation                   

D. prepared

18. Rachel was brought ................. by her aunt and uncle.

A. off                                    

B. on                                 

C. up                                 

D. out

19. My dad is looking forward to finishing work next year and having more time for his hobbies. The phrase “ finishing work” can be best replaced by……………

A. retiring                              

B. damaging                     

C. inheriting                     

D. combating

20. There’s another .....................idea to help make you happier.

A. surprised                           

B. surprising                     

C. surprise                        

D. surprisingly

21. The coffee was _____ to drink.

A. so strong                           

B. strong                           

C. enough strong              

D. too strong

22. I am not _____ a car.

A. rich enough to buy           

B. too rich enough to buy 

C. too poor to buy            

D. enough rich to buy

23. The film was ______ through.

A. too long for us to see        

B. very long for us to see it

C. too long for us seeing it    

D. too long enough for us to see

24. Quick and simple games like Angry Birds can improve players’ mood and ...............them from feeling anxious.

A. cause                                 

B. prevent                         

C. remind                         

D. benefit

25. El Nino .................a big impact on the Pacific region and affects weather all over the world.

A. makes                               

B. causes                           

C. does                             

D. has

PART 3: WRITING

Section 4: Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it.

26. I am keen on extreme sports. (FAN)

=> I ………………………………………………………………………………….

27. Sweden is much colder than Vietnam (THAN)

=>  Vietnam …………………………………………………………………….

28. The Andes is longer than all the other mountain ranges in the world.

=> The Andes ………………………………………………………………….

29. It is against the school rules to cheat in the test. (Use a modal verb)

=> You  …………………………………………………………………………….

30. It is necessary for young people to consult their parents about future career. (Use a modal verb)

=> Young ………………………………………………………………………….

PART 4: READING

Section 5: Read an article about water conservation. Then answer some questions below.

THINK BEFORE YOU TOSS

Countries around the world have growing mountains of trash because people are throwing out more trash than ever before. How did we become a throwaway society?

First of all, it is now easier to replace an item than to spend time and money to repair it. Thanks to modern manufacturing and technology, companies are able to produce items quickly and inexpensively. Products are plentiful and prices are low, so we would rather buy something new than repair it. Even if we did want to repair something, many items are almost impossible to repair. These products contain many tiny, complicated parts. Some even contain small computer chips. It's easier to throw these items away and buy new ones than to fix them.

Another contributing factor is our love of disposable products. As busy people, we are always looking for ways to save time and make our lives easier. Why should we use cloth kitchen towels? It's easier to use paper towel once and toss it out. Companies manufacture thousands of different kinds of disposable items: paper plates, plastic cups, cameras, and razors for shaving, to name a few. The problem is that disposable products also contribute to our trash problem.

Our appetite for new products also contributes to the problem. We are addicted to buying things. As consumers, we want the latest clothes, the best TVs, and cellphones with west features. Companies tell us to buy, buy, and buy. Advertisements persuade us wer is better. The result is that we throw away useful possessions to make room for new ones.

31. Which of the following is NOT a reason for people to replace a broken item?

A. Products are now mass produced at affordable prices.

B. It takes almost no time to fix broken items.

C. Many items are too complicated to repair.

D. Some products contain tiny, complicated chips.

32. All of the following are disposable products, EXCEPT ____.

A. cloth kitchen towels         

B. paper plates                  

C. plastic cups                  

D. razors for shaving

33. The word “disposable" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ____.

A. convenient                        

B. inexpensive                  

C. throwaway                   

D. single-use

34. Why are we hooked on buying new things?

A. We throw the old items to make room for the new ones.

B. We have more money than ever before.

C. We want to own as many things as possible.

D. We are made to believe that the new is the better.

35. The word “appetite” in the last paragraph can be best replaced by ____.

A. need                                  

B. demand                        

C. desire                           

D. taste

Section 6: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

GLOBAL WARMING

Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world's climate. Many scientists (36) ____ the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures and are convinced that, more than (37) ____ before, the Earth is at risk from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. (38) ____ to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (39) ____ and causing sea levels all around the world to (40) _____.

36.

A. give                             

B. put                                

C. take                              

D. have

37.

A. yet                              

B. never                            

C. once                             

D. ever

38.

A. Concerning                 

B. Regarding                    

C. Depending                   

D. According

39.

A. strict                           

B. severe                          

C. strong                           

D. heavy

40.

A. raise                            

B. arise                             

C. rise                               

D. lift

----- HẾT -----

Đáp án

1. B

2. A

3. A

4. D

5. D

6. B

7. A

8. C

9. A

10. A

11. D

12. A

13. C

14. B

15. C

16. D

17. C

18. C

19. A

20. B

21. D

22. A

23. A

24. B

25. D

31. B

32. A

33. D

34. D

35. C

36. B

37. D

38. A

39. B

40. C