Nơi tổng hợp tài liệu chất lượng
Đồng hành cùng bạn trên hành trình chinh phục và chạm đến cánh cửa điểm 9, điểm 10.
Nơi hội tụ kiến thức về môn Ngữ Văn – từ cơ bản đến nâng cao.
Tổng hợp các tài liệu hay, phân tích sâu, bài mẫu chuẩn.
Xây dựng kho dữ liệu được nhiều thế hệ học sinh, thầy cô giáo tin tưởng và đánh giá cao.
Bộ 25 Đề Ôn Tập Giữa Học Kỳ 2 Tiếng Anh 8 Năm 2025-2026 Có Đáp Án
ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. flood B. food C. roof D. noon
Question 2. A. destroyed B. pulled C. visited D. damaged
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. arrange B. enjoy C. complaint D. bargain
Question 4. A. national B. nomadic C. customer D. tropical
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. Students should learn some practical ways that help to ………... pollution.
A. save B. cure C. reduce D. shorten
Question 6. Don’t forget to turn ______ the lights before you go out.
A. off B. on C. over D. out
Question 7. A strong earthquake caused a lot of ______ to eastern Japan last week.
A. damaged B. damages C. damaging D. damage
Question 8. If the temperature______ rising, the polar ice caps will melt.
A. keeps B. kept C. has kept D. will keep
Question 9. She _____ TV when the alarm went off.
A. watch B. was watching C. is watching D. watched Question 10. We have a tradition of holding a family reunion on ______ first day of Tet.
A. a B. an C. the D. Ø
Question 11. If you want to stay slim and healthy, you ______reduce the amount of fast food you eat every day.
A. may B. should C. need D. would
Question 12. I’m never late for our Vietnamese class. I’m ______ on time.
A. often B. usually C. always D. never
Question 13. A: “The earthquake yesterday destroyed their home.”
B: “………………………………”
A. Yes, I know it B. Yes, I don’t like it
C. That’s awful D. They should stay inside
Question 14. We cleaned up everything at the campsite ______ we left.
A. until B. after C. while D. before
Question 15. Because of______ pollution, the bicycle may someday replace the automobile.
A. water B. air C. noise D. soil
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
a. Peter: Well, I’ve bought her a CD, so why don’t you get her a book?
b. Jane: I don’t know what to buy for Mary’s birthday.
c. Peter: Hey, what are you looking for?
(Adapted from KET)
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. I was seeing an old friend while I was going to school.
A B C D
Question 18. When you visit a farmers’ market, you will find a lot of home-made fruit and vegetables.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
A corner shop or a convenience shop is a British tradition. It is a small retail shop. We can find a corner shop at the end of a local street in many neighborhoods (19) ______ towns and cities across the UK. The corner shop sells all kinds of household goods and simple food and drinks like snacks, groceries, coffee, soft drinks. It (20) ______ sells newspapers, magazines, and cigarettes.
Convenience stores are originally from America. They are like the British corner shops. The only (21) ______ is that convenience stores are often open 24 hours. Probably the (22) ______ well-known convenience store is 7-Eleven. You can find a convenience store at any residential area, a filling station, a railway station, or alongside a busy road.
Today, there are convenience stores all over the world. Each country has its own (23) ______ of convenience stores as well as the global brand 7-Eleven. Both corner shops and convenience stores (24) ______ things at higher prices than the supermarket, but they are much more convenient.
Question 19. A. in B. on C. at D. to
Question 20. A. generally B. finally C. also D. too
Question 21. A. good B. difference C. benefit D. thing
Question 22. A. best B. better C. good D. most
Question 23. A. brand B. design C. demand D. description
Question 24. A. are B. ask C. sell D. offer
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden contains 590 animals of 125 species and 1830 trees and plants of 260 species, some of which are over 100 years old. This includes 20 species of orchid, 32 species of cactus and 34 species of bonsai. The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden is divided into an animal conservation area, a plant conservation area, an orchid garden and an amusement park.
The botanical garden contains many species of rare and valuable plants, some of which are not native to Viet Nam. There are species of cacti, ferns and plants that have been imported from Africa and America. The zoo has many kinds of mammals, reptiles, and birds such as monkeys, giraffes, white Bengal tigers, clouded leopards, African lions, gibbons, turtles and snakes. Besides native animal species, there are also many exotic species, some of which are seen in Viet Nam for the first time, such as Hippopotamus amphibius, Choeropsis liberiensis, Panthera onca, Struthio camelus, Phoenicopterus ruber.
Question 25. Which of these is NOT true about the animals and plants in the Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden, according to the text?
A. They are very diverse. B. Not all of them are native to Viet Nam.
C. There are more plant species. D. They are all 100 years old.
Question 26. How many areas is The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden divided into?
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 1
Question 27. Which of following A,B,C or D is closest in meaning to the word “rare”?
A. uncommon B. diversified C. typical D. normal
Question 28. What animal is seen in Viet Nam for the first time?
A. White Bengal Tigers B. Hippopotamus amphibius
C. Clouded leopards D. African lions
Question 29. The word “exotic” is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. foreign B. non-native C. strange D. natural
Question 30. What does the word “that” in the second paragraph refer to?
A. cacti B. ferns
C. plants D. species of cacti, ferns and plants
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Hurry up or we will miss the last bus.
→ If we don’t …………………………………………………………………………
Question 2. Since acid rain is dangerous, trees’ leaves are damaged.
→ Because of …………………………………………………………………………
Question 3. My sister speaks English better than my brother.
→My brother speaks ………………………………………………………………….
Question 4. It took him an hour to solve that exercise.
→ He spent…………………………………………………………………………….
Question 5. It is a good idea to hold a party for our grandparents’ longevity celebration on Tet holiday.
→ We should ………………………………………………………………………….
Question 6. Finding an apartment in a big city is difficult.
→ It is ………………………………………………………………………………….
II. Write a paragraph (about 80-100 words) about what you do to protect the environment. You can use the following ideas
- Reduce our carbon footprint (turn off devices before going out, avoid using single-use products...).
- Go to school by bike or on foot.
- Plant more trees.
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
----- HẾT-----
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. A | 2. C | 3. D | 4. B | 5. C | 6. A | 7. D | 8. A | 9. B | 10. C |
11. B | 12. C | 13. C | 14. D | 15. B | 16. D | 17. A | 18. D | 19. A | 20. C |
21. B | 22. D | 23. A | 24. C | 25. D | 26. C | 27. A | 28. B | 29. C | 30. D |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
Question 1. If we don’t hurry up, we will miss the last bus.
Question 2. Because of (the) dangerous acid rain, trees' leaves are damaged.
Because of the fact that acid rain is dangerous, trees’ leaves are
damaged.
Question 3. My brother speaks English worse than my sister.
Question 4. He spent an hour solving that exercise.
Question 5. We should hold a party for our grandparents’ longevity celebration on
Tet holiday.
Question 6. It is difficult to find an apartment in a big city.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 2 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. | A. cleaned | B. missed | C. liked | D. stopped |
Question 2. | A. habit | B. impact | C. interact | D. bargain |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. bargain B. erupt C. destroy D. predict
Question 4. A. humorous B. trememdous C. numerous D. generous
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. While she ______ in the field, the tornado came.
A. were working B. worked C. was working D. works
Question 6. Look! These sports shoes are ______sale . They are 30% off.
A. in B. on C. at D. from
Question 7. Because of ______ pollution, the bicycle may someday replace the automobile.
A. water B. noise C. air D. soil
Question 8. I’m searching for ______ information about the lifestyle of the Van Kieu in central Viet Nam.
A. many B. a few C. some D. any
Question 9. I like ______ tea but I don’t like the tea they make at the office.
A. a B. an C. the D. Ө
Question 10. Many girls worry about their appearance, ______ they often look at themselves in a mirror.
A. but B. for C. or D. so
Question 11. It is _________ easier to prevent harm to the environment than to repair it.
A. never B. rarely C. seldom D. always
Question 12. ______ she left the party, Jenny said goodbye to the host.
A. After B. Before C. As soon as D. Until
Question 13. - An: _______by the 3Rs?
- Ba: They are Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle
A. What are they? | B. When do you use? | ||
C. What do you mean? | D. What dose it stand? | ||
Question 14. ______ street food in Viet Nam is most popular among foreign visitors?
A. What B. How C. Why D. When
Question 15. There are different types of street food among regions and ______ around the world.
A. cultures B. traditions C. customs D. habits
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Minh: That’s awful. Did it cause any damage?
b. Hoa: Yes, a lot.
c. Hoa: The earthquake yesterday destroyed many houses.
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. I was watching television at 8 pm next night
A B C D
Question 18: We spent three hour to wander in the new shopping mall yesterday.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Nowadays, leisure activities are totally different from the past. Many people no longer like (1) ______ in outdoor activities after school. Instead, they fancy playing computer games or (2) ______ the web in their free time. Some people rely too much (3) ______ computer and the Internet. For example, they prefer sending messages to having a face-to-face conversation with friends. Even when people (4) ______ out with their friends, they rarely talk but they use their phones to surf web. However, many people dislike the Internet and the (5) ______ world. They hate to waste time on the computer and enjoy other activities such as reading, shopping or sporting.
1. A. participate 2. A. surf 3. A. with 4. A. come 5. A. virtual | B.participan B. surfing B. in B. meet B. real | C. participation C. to surf C. on C. see C. fake | D. participating D. surfed D. from D. hang D. new |
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.75 points)
Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world's energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnham of the New England Institute of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the only alternative.
However, many people do not approve of using nuclear power because it's very dangerous. What would happen if there were a serious nuclear accident?Radioactivity causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations. The most effective thing is that we should use natural resources as economically as possible.
(Adapted from sachmoi24h.com)
Question 1: Many people still believe that we will never__________ natural resources.
A. rise B. reduce C. run out of D. raise
Question 2: What's the main idea of the passage?
A.save energy B. nuclear accident C. natural resource D.the use of coal
Question 3: The phrase "approve of" in the passage is closest in meaning to
A. explain B. disagree C. improve D. agree
Question 4: What causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations?
A. Coal B. Radioactivity C. Electricity D. All are correct
Question 5: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true about nuclear power?
A. safe B. risky C. dangerous D. unsafe
Question 6: Who knows exactly how much fuel is left?
A. Many people
B. Nobody
C. Professor Marvin Burnham
D. Everybody
Question 7: Why don’t people agree with using nuclear power?
A. Because there is a serious nuclear.
B. Because we have to use coal, oil and gas.
C. Because it is very dangerous.
D. Because it is often run out of.
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. When the earthquake happened, they were doing their homework.
🡪While …………………………………………………………………………….
Question 2. I was listening to the radio, so I didn’t hear the fire alarm.
🡪Because ………………………………………………………………………….
Question 3. Travelling around the village by bike is exciting.
🡪 It’s exciting….…….…………………………………………………………….
Question 4. We cleaned up every thing at the campsite before we left.
🡪After ……………………………………………………………………………..
Question 5. The teacher will be furious if you don’t do your homework.
🡪Unless you………………..………………………………………………………
Question 6. My sister speaks English better than my brother
🡪 My brother speaks …………………...………………………………………….
II. Write a paragraph about 80-100 words about a natural disaster that often happen in Viet Nam. (1,0 point)
Using the following question as cues:
1. What is the natural disaster?
2. How often does it happen?
3. When does it often happen?
4. What should we do before and after it happens?
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
------- The end -------
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Mỗi đáp án đúng 0,25 điểm
1.A | 2.D | 3.A | 4.B | 5.C | 6.B | 7.C | 8.C | 9.D |
10.D | 11.D | 12.B | 13.C | 14.A | 15.A | 16.B | 17.D | 18.B |
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Tổng điểm là 1,25 mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm
1.D | 2.B | 3.C | 4.D | 5.A |
II. Tổng điểm là 1,75 mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm
1.C | 2.A | 3.D | 4.B | 5.A | 6.B | 7.C |
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm
1.While they were doing their homework, the earthquake happened.
2.Because I was listening to the radio, I didn’t hear the fire alarm.
3.It is exciting to travel around the village by bike.
4.After we cleaned up everything at the campsite, we left.
5.Unless you do your homework, the teacher will be furious.
6. My brother speaks English worse than my sister
II. Tổng điểm là 1,0 điểm
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body, and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
-------------HẾT------------
ĐỀ 3 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
I. Find the word A, B, C, or D which has a different sound in the part underlined.
Question 1. A. coral B. dogsled C. shopaholic D. protect
Question 2. A. authority B. earthquake C. weather D. ethnic
II. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others. (0.5 point)
Question 3. A. natural B. personal C. arrival D. musical
Question 4. A. happen B. predict C. display D. maintain
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
Question 5. People think that the global warming________ lots of problems in the future.
A. is causing B. causes C. will cause D. caused
Question 6. She is a _________, and she buys new clothes and shoes every week.
A. customer B. seller C. shop assistant D. shopaholic
Question 7. Every year, more than ten_____________ with strong winds and rain cause damage in our country.
A. floods B. storms C. tornado D. earthquakes
Question 8. _______________ by the 3 Rs? – They are Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle.
A. What does it stand B. When do you use
C. What do you mean D. What are they
Question 9. We are donating money and food to help the ______of the landslide.
A. victims B. students C. rescue workers D. customers
Question 10. _____ Nam left the party, he said goodbye to the host.
A. After B. Before C. Until D. As soon as
Question 11. She won’t go to school _____ she feels better tomorrow.
A. if B. because C. unless D. but
Question 12. Some people may get addicted _____ online shopping. They cannot stop buying things, even things they don’t really need.
A. to B. in C. on D. from
Question 13. We can’t prevent natural disasters, but we can _____ some of them.
A. destroy B. damage C. erupt D. predict
Question 14. My grandmother taught me how to _____ crafts from bamboo.
A. form B. make C. create D. do
Question 15. The bus schedule says that there _____a bus to Aone at 10 o’clock.
A. is B. are C. was D. will be
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Hoa: In the super market. Would you like to go shopping with me next Sunday?
b. Alice: Your school bag looks nice! Where did you buy it, Hoa?
c. Alice: Yes, I ‘d love to. Let’s go together.
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. I were going to school, when I saw an old friend.
A B C D
Question 18. Before leaving the room, you should turn on the light to save energy.
A B C D
PART C: READING(2,5pts)
I. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each blank.(1.25 pts)
One of the most important reasons of global warming is air (19) __________ .More and more factories are being built in different countries. By burning oil, coal, gasoline, even natural gas, they add more carbon dioxide to the (20) __________ .Cars also influence the atmosphere badly (21) __________ burning many liters of oil and releasing harmful gases into the air. As a result, the ozone layer of our Earth is being destroyed.
All these activities unfavorably change (22) __________ Earth’s heat balance. This is what we get in return: the ground becomes very dry, a lot of rivers and lakes dry up, the forests start burning, the glaciers melt, people and animals start to faint. And these are not all the outcomes of global (23) __________ . Nature becomes really angry with us. We need to be more attentive and caring to it if we want to save our planet.
Question 19. A. pollute B. polluted C. pollution D. polluting
Question 20. A. oil B. coal C. gasoline D. atmosphere
Question 21. A. by B. with C. to D. towards
Question 22. A. an B. a C. Ø D. the
Question 23. A. damage B. warming C. raining D. destroying
II. Read the following passage and do the tasks below: (1.75 pts)
Sarah loves shopping online. She prefers mobile phone apps, but sometimes she uses her computer. The phone is more convenient for her, and she can even do her shopping from bed! She orders food, electronics, books, and even large pieces of furniture such as sofas and bookshelves all online! But she likes getting clothes from a store, so she can try them on.
Online shopping saves Sarah a lot of time because she is a very busy person. If she thinks of something she wants, then it is wonderful that she can buy it immediately.
Sarah's friends aren't as comfortable with buying things online as she is because they think that it can be dangerous. Of course, bad things sometimes happen, but she is very careful with all of her personal details. It is important to be sure that the web page is secure. You can see this if the address has got an "s" in it, like https://. That "s" means it is safe. She thinks shopping online will be the only way we will do our shopping in the future!
Question 24. Where does Sarah often do her online shopping?
A. Sarah often do her online shopping on her mobile phone.
B. On her mobile phone apps.
C. In a store.
D. In the supermarket.
Question 25. What does she NOT like buying online?
A. furniture B. food C. clothes D. books
Question 26. The word “likes” in the first paragraph is opposite in meaning to _________.
A. hates B. loves C. adore D. dislike
Question 27. What does the word ‘‘it’’ in the second paragraph refer to?
A. everything B. something C. nothing D. anything
Question 28. Sharah thinks that shopping online is_____________.
A. often dangerous B. is not interesting
C. is safe if you are careful D. is always safe
Question 29. The word “secure” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to________?
A. safe B. dangerous C. serious D. common
Question 30. Sharah thinks that in the future____________.
A. no one will shop online B. everybody will only shop online
C. some people will shop online D. online shopping will be safer
PART D: WRITING(2,5pts)
I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:(1,5pts)
1. Emily was browsing online for items. Her sister was playing the piano.
→ While Emily ……............................................................................................................
2. The tornado hit. There were only a few houses left standing.
→ After the …................…...................................................................................................
3. Phong always goes to school on time.
→ Phong never...........................................................................................................……..
4. It is not necessary for you to bargain in the supermarket.
🡪 You should …….................…..........................................................................................
5. Unless we stop using so much energy, we won’t save environment.
→ If we don’t………………………………………………………………………………
6. What can we do to reduce our carbon footprint?
→ What can we do to cut………………………………………………………………….
II. Write a paragraph (80 - 100 words) about a natural disaster that often happens in Viet Nam. Use the following questions as cues: (1,0pt)
1. What is the natural disaster?
2. How often does it happen?
3. When does it often happen?
4. What should we do before and after it happens?
.........................................................................................................................................
………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………….
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
- The end –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. D | 2. C | 3. C | 4. A | 5. C | 6. D | 7. B | 8. C | 9. A | 10. B |
11. C | 12. A | 13. D | 14. B | 15. A | 16. C | 17. A | 18. C | 19. C | 20. D |
21. A | 22. D | 23. B | 24. B | 25. C | 26. A | 27. B | 28. C | 29. A | 30. B |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:(1,5pts) Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. → While Emily was browsing online for items, her sister was playing the piano.
→ While Emily’s sister was playing the piano, she was browsing online for items.
2. → After the tornado hit, there were only a few houses left standing.
3. → Phong never goes to school late.
4. → You should not bargain in the supermarket.
5. → If we don’t stop using so much energy, we won’t save environment.
6. → What can we do to cut down our carbon footprint?
II. Write a paragraph (80 - 100 words) about a natural disaster that often happens in Viet Nam. Use the following questions as cues: (1,0pt) - Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 4 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. paddy B. sand C. travel D. tribal
Question 2. A. laughed B. learned C. changed D. stayed
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. happen B. finish C. fancy D. avoid
Question 4. A. tradition B. eruption C. information D. pollution
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. The field trip to Con Dao National Park aims to ___________ the awareness of local students about environmental protection.
A. contain B. rise C. cover D. raise
Question 6. In this shop, there is a wide ___________ of decorative products that customers can buy before Christmas.
A. sale B. range C. convenience D. access
Question 7. After trying ___________ the blue dress, the customer decided to buy it.
A. on B. out C. in D. with
Question 8. ____ Jenny left the party, she said goodbye to the host.
A. After B. Before C. As soon as D. until
Question 9. A _____ is a violent storm with very strong winds that move in a circle.
A. volcano B. flood C. tornado D. landslide
Question 10. While his mother was washing the dishes, he ______ his homework.
A. is doing B. has done C. did D. was doing
Question 11. We can’t prevent natural disasters, but we can _________ some of them.
A. damage B. destroy C. predict D. protect
Question 12. The train _____________at 07.15 am.
A. arrive B. will arrive C. arrives D. arrived
Question 13. A: The teacher said that I failed the exam again.
B: _____
A. I passed it. B. I’m sorry to hear that.
C. Why are you so sad? D. I don’t agree with you.
Question 14. The sale on all video equipment starts _____Monday next week.
A. in B. on C. at D. for
Question 15. If the temperature_____ rising, the polar ice caps will melt.
A. kept B. keeps C. has kept D. will keep
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Thanks a lot! I really hope I’ll do well.
b. I’m sure you’ll do well.
c. Good luck with your exam tomorrow!
A. b- a- c B. c- b- a C. c- a- b D. a- c- b
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. What was you doing when the earthquake started?
A B C D
Question 18: While we returned home, he was still working.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Tornadoes
A tornado is a kind of storm which looks (1) …………. a huge funnel. Tornados are the strongest winds on earth. They can (2) …………. 480 km per hour. With such great strength, a tornado causes a lot of damage. It can (3) ………… trees, flatten buildings, and throw heavy things such as cars hundreds of meters. It is especially dangerous (4) ……….. people in cars or mobile homes.
Tornadoes (5) ………… in their duration and the distance they travel. Most last less than ten minutes and travel five to ten kilometers. Some special tornadoes can last several hours and travel up to more than 150 km!
Question 19. A. like B. as C. such D. for
Question 20. A. arrive B. go to C. reach D. speed
Question 21. A. grow B. uproot C. plant D. water
Question 22. A. for B. to C. in D. at
Question 23. A. change B. similar C. different D. differ
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
Teenagers can live a balanced lifestyle by getting enough exercise, eating healthily and having enough rest. They need to be involved in a fair level of physical activity to maintain a fit and healthy lifestyle. Physical activity can include a variety of activities such as cycling, playing sports, or walking a dog. Teenagers should aim to perform two or more of these activities regularly. Healthy eating is also an important part of a teenager's life. A human needs food to create energy so that they can function. Eating healthily consists of eating a balance of the five food groups. These include: fruit, vegetables, meat, dairy and a small amount of sugary foods. Having a balanced diet will result in better brain function, healthy weight gain and greater fitness. Finally, a person needs to stop work or movement in order to relax, refresh oneself and recover. Many people think that rest and sleep are the same thing but they are not. Sleep is when your body shuts down to repair and refresh itself. Rest is a time where your body relaxes such as when you go on a holiday or engage in activities that make you happy and give you pleasure. When you rest, you relax and relieve your mind and body of all the things in life that may cause you stress. |
Question 24. How can teenagers keep fit?
A. Balance their lifestyle B. Play many sports
C. Do enough physical activity D. Create enough energy
Question 25. What is the benefit of a balanced diet?
A. Gaining more weight B. Functioning better brain
C. Making greater brain D. Forming better bodies
Question 26. What does 'These' refer to?
A. Sugary foods B. Fruits
C. Physical activities D. Five groups of food
Question 27. What is the difference between sleep and rest?
A. The state of your body B. The time when your body shuts down
C. The happiness you receive D. The stress you release
Question 28. What is the best title for this text?
A. Ways of balancing lifestyle B. Benefits of physical exercise
C. How to get enough rest D. Life with stress
Question 29: What does the word “they” in the first paragraph refer to?
A. teenagers B. lifestyle C. exercises D. sports
Question 30: The word "include" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
A. provide B. avoid C. comprise D. protect
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. It’s a good idea to read guidelines for evacuation carefully.
🡪 You should______________________________________________________________
Question 2. If James doesn’t bring a compass, he will get lost in the jungle.
🡪 Unless James____________________________________________________________
Question 3. It was raining heavily but Kathy still decided to go to school.
🡪 Although it______________________________________________________________
Question 4. Jane’s hairstyle is not as modern as Anna’s hairstyle.
🡪 Anna’s hairstyle__________________________________________________________
Question 5. Emily was browsing online for items. Her sister was playing the piano.
🡪While____________________________________________________________________
Question 6. Reading scientific books is one of my interests.
🡪 I’m interested_____________________________________________________________
II. Write a paragraph (about 80-100 words) about what you do to protect the environment. You can use the following ideas ( 1,0 point )
- Use bananas leaves instead bags to wrap food
- Reuseu and recycle bottles and cans
- Go to school by bike or bus
- Put garbage bins around the school yard
………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM): Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. D | 2. A | 3. D | 4. C | 5. D | 6. B | 7. A | 8. B | 9. C | 10. D |
11. C | 12. C | 13. B | 14. B | 15. B | 16. C | 17. B | 18. A | 19. A | 20. C |
21. B | 22. A | 23. D | 24. C | 25. B | 26. D | 27. A | 28. A | 29. A | 30. C |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. You should read guidelines for evacuation carefully.
2. Unless James brings a compass, he will get lost in the jungle.
3. Although it was raining heavily, Kathy still decided to go to school.
4. Anna’s hairstyle is more modern than Jane’s hairstyle.
5. While Emily was browsing online for items, her sister was playing the piano.
6. I’m interested in reading scientific books.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 5 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
I. Find the word A, B, C, or D which has a different sound in the part underlined. (0. 5 point)
1. A. collected. B. reduced C. liked D. stopped
2. A. product B. customer C. hurry D. flute
II. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others. (0.5 point)
3. A. customer B. holiday C. volcanic D. habitat
4. A. release B. protect C. destroy D. damage
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (2.75 points)
5. The field trip to Con Dao National Park aims to ___________ the awareness of local students about environmental protection.
A. contain B. rise C. cover D. raise
6. In this shop, there is a wide ___________ of decorative products that customers can buy before Christmas.
A. range B. sale C. convenience D. access
7. After trying ____________the blue dress, the customer decided to buy it.
A. In B. out C. on D. with
8. When she was playing on the beach, she saw the ocean drain away suddenly causing her to think of an imminent ___________.
A. tornado B. tsunami C. earthquake D. volcanic eruption
9. It would be very hard to ___________ a natural disaster without the help of advanced technology.
A. foretell B. predict C. imagine D. concentrate
10. Jane and Henry are talking at the school gate.
- Jane: "What's the matter with you, Henry?"
- Henry: “_______________________________”
A. I have a headache. B. You're welcome.
C. Oh, nice to meet you! D. The same to you
11. After the tornado occurred, many people ___________ all their valuable property.
A. lost B. loses C. lose D. losing
12. She often ___________ home-grown vegetables online when they are excessive.
A. sell B. sells C. selling D. sold
13. - ___________ you ___________ in Paris when I called you last week? - Yes, I was.
A. Are / travelling B. Did / travel C. Were / travel D. Were / travelling
14. According to his schedule, he ___________ an important speech on Saturday.
A. will have B. is having C. has D. have
15. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
a. Mrs Mai: Were there many people at the meeting?
b. Mrs Mai: That’s not many.
c. Nam: About thirty.
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions (0,75 point).
16. When it raining. I usually go to school by bus.
A. When B. raining C. usually go D. by bus
17. I learned a lot of Japanese while I am in Tokyo.
A. I B. a lot of C. Japanese D. am
18. Humans can even die if they will drink contaminated water.
A. can B. even die C. will drink D. contaminated
PART B. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word/ phrase best fits each numbered blank (1.5 points).
Air pollution is one of the most serious problems in modern life. It happens when the air becomes dirty with dust, smoke, and (1) ______ chemicals. Factories and cars are the main causes of air pollution. They release a lot of harmful gases (2) ______ the air, making it difficult for people to breathe.
Air pollution does not only affect humans but also (3) ______ the environment. It can cause acid rain, which damages trees, soil, and even buildings. To reduce air pollution, people should (4) ______ public transport instead of private cars. Planting more trees is also an effective way to (5) ______ the air clean.
In addition, governments need to (6) ______ strict laws to control pollution and protect the environment for future generations.
19. A. safe B. harmful C. fresh D. useful
20. A. into B. onto C. over D. above
21. A. protects B. helps C. affects D. saves
22. A. ride B. take C. drive D. fly
23. A. make B. keep C. let D. take
24. A. introduce B. allow C. prevent D. ban
II. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer for each of the following questions (1.5 points).
Plastic pollution is a growing problem around the world. Every year, millions of tons of plastic waste are thrown into the environment, especially into the oceans. This pollution harms marine life because many sea animals mistake plastic for food and eat it. As a result, they can get sick or even die.
Plastic also affects humans. When small fish eat tiny plastic pieces, larger fish that humans consume may also contain plastic. This can be harmful to our health.
To solve this problem, people should reduce their use of plastic by using cloth bags instead of plastic ones, recycling plastic products, and joining cleanup activities. Governments should also make strict laws to limit plastic waste and protect the environment.
A. Air pollution
B. Water pollution
C. Plastic pollution
D. Noise pollution
A. In the mountains
B. Into the air
C. Into the oceans
D. Under the ground
27. Why is plastic dangerous to sea animals?
A. It makes the water cold.
B. They mistake it for food and eat it.
C. It makes the water too clean.
D. It helps them grow faster.
A. It makes the air dirty.
B. It increases food production.
C. It helps people recycle more.
D. It enters the food chain through fish.
29. What is one way to reduce plastic pollution?
A. Using cloth bags instead of plastic ones
B. Using more plastic bags
C. Throwing plastic into the ocean
D. Burning plastic waste
A. Allow people to use more plastic
B. Make strict laws to limit plastic waste
C. Encourage people to throw plastic into rivers
D. Stop recycling programs
PART C. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Rewrite the following sentences so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1.5 points)
1. Nam doesn't speak English as well as Ba
-> Ba speaks English ___________________________________________________
2. The fish are dead because the water is polluted.
-> the water __________________________________________________________
3. I spent the whole morning browsing online for a new laptop.
-> It took______________________________________________________________
4. If he doesn’t study harder, he won’t pass the next exam.
-> Unless_____________________________________________________________
5. My mother goes to the grocery store five times a week.
-> My mother usually ___________________________________________________
6. It’s good for us to protect endangered species.
→ We should _________________________________________________________
II. Write a paragraph about 80 – 100 words to your pen friend about an activity that you did to protect the environment.
The following questions below may help you (1,0 point):
- What did you do?
- When did you start it?
- How does it help protect the environment?
- How do you feel?
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A.PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. A | 2. D | 3. C | 4. D | 5.D | 6. A | 7. C | 8. B | 9. B | 10. A |
11. A | 12. B | 13. D | 14. C | 15. A | 16. B | 17. D | 18. C | 19. B | 20. A |
21. C | 22. B | 23. B | 24. A | 25. C | 26. C | 27. B | 28. D | 29. A | 30. B |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Ba speaks English better than Nam.
2. the water is polluted, so the fish are dead.
3. It took me the whole morning to browse online for a new laptop.
4. Unless he studies harder, he won’t pass the next exam.
5. My mother usually goes to the grocery store.
6. We should protect endangered species
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 6 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. product B. funnel C. rescue D. customer
Question 2. A. culture B. communal C. staircase D. receive
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. happen B. erupt C. protect D. reduce
Question 4. A. practical B. arrival C. national D. cultural
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. ............ I was walking along the beach, I found some money.
A. When B. As soon as C. While D. During
Question 6. They visited this city ............ March.
A. at B. on C. for D. in
Question 7. All the items at Timan Shop are ............ for two days. Some of them are 50% off.
A. on sale B. online C. out of stock D. expensive
Question 8. Hundreds of people were made ............ after the flood.
A. helpless B. homeless C. careless D. careful
Question 9. My mother ............ shops at the supermarket. She never shops anywhere else.
A. seldom B. never C. always D. rarely
Question 10. If you use robots to do the housework, you ............ lazier.
A. will become B. become C. becoming D. became
Question 11. When I last saw Peter, he ............ to find a job in London.
A. is trying B. was trying C. try D. tries
Question 12. Mary can sing ............ than Daisy.
B. beautifully B. beautiful C. more beautifully D. more beautiful
Question 13. Hoa is chatting to a shop assistant.
Hoa: “I’m not happy with the color. In your picture it’s dark brown, and this one is yellowish brown.”
Shop assistant: “............”
A. Nothing. It is expensive. B. That’s fine for me.
C. It’s on-sale this week. D. I’m sorry. I’ll send you another one.
Question 14. I love to buy some ............ jams for Tet.
A. home-made B. home-make C. home-making D. made-home
Question 15. My train ............ at 2 o’clock tomorrow afternoon.
A. left B. leaves C. leave D. is leaving
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a, Mi: Oh, I get it now. Thanks, Linda.
b, Mi: Hey, Linda. What does ‘endangered species’ mean?
c, Mi: And what do you mean by ‘in the wild’?
d, Linda: That means animals that live in their natural habitats, not in zoos.
e, Linda: Endangered species are animals in the wild that face a high risk of extinction.
A. b-d-a-c-e B. b-e-a-c-d C. b-e-c-d-a D. b-d-c-e-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. What was you doing when the earthquake started?
A B C D
Question 18: If Nam doesn’t works hard, he won’t pass the exam.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Natural disasters are dangerous events that can harm people and the environment. A flood happens when there is too much rain, and water covers the land. A storm has strong winds and heavy rain. An earthquake (19) ............ when the ground shakes. These disasters can destroy houses and roads.
People should prepare for natural disasters. They need to have food, water, and first-aid kits. They should also listen to weather warnings (20) ............ they know what to do. During a storm, people should stay in a safe place.
Scientists say that (21) ............ disasters are becoming more serious because of climate change. We should protect the environment (22) ............ planting more trees and reducing pollution. This will help make the Earth (23) ............ in the future.
Question 19. A. happened B. happen C. happens D. happening
Question 20. A. and B. but C. or D. so
Question 21. A. natural B. naturally C. nature D. naturalist
Question 22. A. with B. by C. for D. to
Question 23. A. dangerous B. worse C. safer D. weaker
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
The environment is facing serious problems due to pollution, deforestation, and climate change. One major issue is air pollution, which comes from factories, vehicles, and burning fossil fuels. It causes health problems and damages the atmosphere. Another issue is water pollution, which happens when waste and chemicals are dumped into rivers and oceans, harming marine life. Deforestation is also a big concern. Cutting down too many trees leads to soil erosion, loss of biodiversity, and increased carbon dioxide in the air.
To protect the environment, we should reduce waste, recycle materials, and use eco-friendly products. Saving energy by turning off lights and using public transport can also help. Governments should introduce strict laws to control pollution and protect forests. If everyone makes small changes, we can make a big difference in saving our planet.
Question 24. What is the passage mainly about?
A. Different types of pollution B. The importance of forests
C. Ways to protect the environment D. The effects of climate change
Question 25. The word “it” in the first paragraph refers to:
A. A factory B. Climate change
C. The environment D. Air pollution
Question 26. The word “harming” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to:
A. Damaging B. Protecting
C. Helping D. Improving
Question 27. The word “reduce” in the third paragraph is opposite in meaning to:
A. Lower B. Increase
C. Cut down D. Save
Question 28. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A. Cutting down trees helps reduce pollution.
B. Factories do not cause air pollution.
C. Using public transport can save energy.
D. Water pollution does not affect marine life.
Question 29. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?
A. Air pollution causes health problems.
B. Governments should make laws to protect the environment.
C. Climate change is a serious problem.
D. Recycling materials can harm the environment.
Question 30. What is one way people can help the environment?
A. Saving energy
B. Dumping waste into rivers
C. Using more plastic bags
D. Cutting down trees
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Customers love to walk for an hour in clean and well – lit areas.
🡪 Customers enjoy ………………………………...……………………………………
Question 2. Let’s encourage our friends to use reusable bags instead of plastic ones.
🡪 How about ………………………………………...……………………………………?
Question 3. John studies French well, so he can communicate with those foreigners easily.
🡪 Because John ………………………………...………………………………………….
Question 4. If you do not try hard, you can't pass the examination.
🡪 Unless ……………………………………………...……………………………………
Question 5. I was walking home when it started to rain.
🡪 While I …………………………………………………...…………………………….
Question 6. It’s good for us to protect endangered species.
🡪 We should ………………………………………...……………………………………
II. Write a paragraph (80 - 100 words) about the advantages of online shopping. You may use the following suggestions: (1,0 point)
- Being convenient
- Saving time
- Having many choices
- Having cheaper prices
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
Tổng điểm là 7,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. C | 2. D | 3. A | 4. B | 5. C | 6. D | 7. A | 8. B | 9. C | 10. A |
11. B | 12. C | 13. D | 14. A | 15. B | 16. C | 17. B | 18. B | 19. C | 20. D |
21. A | 22. B | 23. C | 24. C | 25. D | 26. A | 27. B | 28. C | 29. D | 30. A |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. ….. walking for an hour in clean and well – lit areas.
2. ….. encouraging our friends to use reusable bags instead of plastic ones?
3. ….. studies French well, he can communicate with those foreigners easily.
4. ….. you try hard, you can't pass the examination.
5. ….. was walking home, it started to rain.
6. ….. protect endangered species.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body, and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 7 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. lie B. display C. discount D. addicted
Question 2. A. covered B. installed C. discribed D. shopped
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. musical B. practical C. traditional D. national
Question 4. A. protect B. release C. attend D. hurry
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. Tom missed the bus. _______, he was late for the interview.
A. However B. Therefore C. So D. But
Question 6. .______is the process of making water, air, soil…dirty by adding harmful substances.
A. Ecosystem B. Pollution C. Habitat D. Environment
Question 7. Jane _______things at the discount stores, she only goes there for fun.
A. doesn’t often buy B. doesn’t buy often C. often doesn’t buyD. doesn’t often buys
Question 8. The No 26 bus _______at 6:45 tomorrow, so we should get at 6 a.m.
A. leaving B. leave C. leaves D. to leave
Question 9. My brother ______________ TV when I got home.
A. were watching B. watched C. watching D. was watching
Question 10. Jane and Henry are talking at the school gate.
- Jane: "What's the matter with you, Henry?"
- Henry: “_______________________________”
A. I have a headache. B. You're welcome.
C. Oh, nice to meet you! D. The same to you.
Question 11. I am trying to get information about our______ parks.
A. nation B. national C. nationalize D. nationalism
Question 12. The tourists cleared up the beach _________ they got back to the hotel.
A. after B. while C. before D. if
Question 13. They built up this national park to protect _________ species.
A. extinct B. endangered C. dangerous D. serious
Question 14. Communities are working to restore the _________ for fish and other marine creatures.
A. area B. habitat C. living D. network
Question 15. She is a _________, and she buys new clothes and shoes every week.
A. customer B. seller C. shop assistant D. shopaholic
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Mrs Mai: Were there many people at the meeting?
b. Mrs Mai: That’s not many.
c. Nam: About thirty.
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. We can protect the environment by pick up rubbish.
A B C D
Question 18. Before I left him a message, he phoned me immediately.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Major natural disasters in Viet Nam in 2017
Typhoon Damrey, or Storm No. 12 in 2017, with wind speed (19) _________ 135 km/hour, hit Nha Trang city, Khanh Hoa province. Heavy rainfall and floods (20) _________ to economic losses and damage of 14,318.62 million VND. More than 100 people were killed, 315 people injured, and 16 went missing.
The floods and landslides in northern and central Viet Nam in 2017, combined (21) _________ tropical depressions, such as Doksuri in September and Khanun in October, caused heavy (22) _________ of up to 300 - 600 mm as well as floods and landslides in 13 provinces of the country. This was the first time in over a decade for the northern and central regions (23) _________ from large volumes of rain in a short period of time.
Typhoon Doksuri, with maximum (24) _________ speed of more than 135 kph, made landfall in the afternoon of Friday, 15 September 2017 in Viet Nam. The worst hit areas were Ha Tinh and Quang Binh. At least 4 deaths were recorded.
(Adapted from https://www.who.int)
Question 19. A. reaching B. getting C. increasing D. achieving
Question 20. A. caused B. led C. made D. resulted
Question 21. A. by B. in C. of D. with
Question 22. A. rainfall B. landslide C. rainstorm D. landfall
Question 23. A. suffers B. suffered C. to suffer D. suffer
Question 24. A. rains B. winds C. floods D. storms
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden contains 590 animals of 125 species and 1,830 trees and plants of 260 species, some of which are over 100 years old. This includes 20 species of orchid, 32 species of cactus and 34 species of bonsai. The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden is divided into an animal conservation area, a plant conservation area, an orchid garden and an amusement park.
The botanical garden contains many species of rare and valuable plants, some of which are not native to Viet Nam. There are species of cacti, ferns and plants that have been imported from Africa and America. The zoo has many kinds of mammals, reptiles, and birds such as monkeys, giraffes, white Bengal tigers, clouded leopards, African lions, gibbons, turtles and snakes. Besides native animal species, there are also many exotic species, some of which are seen in Viet Nam for the first time, such as Hippopotamus amphibius, Choeropsis liberiensis, Panthera onca, Struthio camelus, Phoenicopterus ruber.
(Adapted from https://saigonzoo.net)
Question 25. Which of these is NOT true about the animals and plants in The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden, according to the text?
A. They are very diverse.
B. Not all of them are native to Viet Nam.
C. There are more plant species.
D. They are all 100 years old.
Question 26. How many areas is The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden divided into?
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 1
Question 27. Which of the following A, B, C, or D is closest in meaning to the word rare?
A. uncommon B. diversified C. typical D. normal
. Question 28. What animal is seen in Viet Nam for the first time?
A. White Bengal tigers B. Hippopotamus amphibius
C. Clouded leopards D. African lions
Question 29. The word exotic is closest in meaning to _________
A. foreign B. non-native C. strange D. natural
Question 30. The zoo has _______kinds of mammals, reptiles, and birds such as monkeys, giraffes, white Bengal tigers, clouded leopards, African lions, gibbons, turtles and snakes.
A. some B. a few C. little D. many
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. He failed the exam because of his laziness.
🡪 Because he____________________________________________________________.
Question 2. If you don’t bargain at the market, you will buy something expensive.
🡪 Unless________________________________________________________________.
Question 3. Shopping at the market is better than going shopping at the open-air market.
🡪 I prefer_______________________________________________________________.
Question 4. The firemen spent three days putting out the forest fire.
🡪 It took ______________________________________________________________.
Question 5. It’s a good idea to read guidelines for evacuation carefully.
🡪 You should ___________________________________________________________.
Question 6. While we were helping the victims, the ground started to tremble again.
🡪 When the ground_______________________________________________________.
II. Write a paragraph (80 -100 words) about where your family shops and give reasons for your choice.
You can refer to its convenience, prices, freshness of food, etc.
_________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
E. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. A | 2. D | 3. C | 4. D | 5. B | 6. B | 7. A | 8. C | 9. D | 10. A |
11. B | 12. C | 13. B | 14. B | 15. D | 16. A | 17. C | 18. A | 19. A | 20. B |
21. D | 22. A | 23. C | 24. B | 25. D | 26. C | 27. A | 28. B | 29. C | 30. D |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Because he was lazy, he failed the exam.
2. Unless you bargain at the market, you will buy something expensive.
3. I prefer shopping at the market to going shopping at the open-air market.
4. It took the firemen three days to put out the forest fire.
5. You should read guidelines for evacuation carefully.
6. When the ground started to tremble again, we were helping the victims.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 8 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 A. collected. B. reduced C. liked D. stopped
Question 2. A. product B. customer C. hurry D. flute
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. bargain B. rescue C. display D. openQuestion4A. collector B. harvester C. snowboarding D. visitor
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. They enjoy ____________ on Sunday.
A. gardening B. gardened C. garden D. gardens
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 6.
a: Hello, Ha, I haven't seen you for a long time. How are you?
b: Fine, thanks. What about you?
c: I'm doing well, just busy with work.
A. a-b-c B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Question 7. “I think the girls in Cham’s dresses are the most beautiful. Do you agree ________ me?”
A. for B. to C. about D. with
Question 8. Everyone was attracted by her grateful _________
A. performer B. performing C. performed D. performance
Question 9. You ______ miss any of the meetings. They are always very useful.
A. needn’t B. shouldn’t C. should D. can
Question 10. Tam is a beautiful girl; __________, she is kind-hearted.
A. therefore B. however C. moreover D. otherwise
Question 11. Tom’s house is __________ than Jerry’s.
A. higher B. more high C. more higher D. highest
Question 12. This book is more __________ than I think.
A. interesting B. interested C. good D. gooder
Question 13. We don’t have the custom __________ giving present at Christmas.
A. with B. in C. of D. on
Question 14. Children like Tet __________ they can wear new clothes and receive lucky money.
A. so B. because C. therefore D. even though
Question 15. __________ pollution can directly cause hearing loss.
A. Visual B. Soil C. Thermal D. Noise
Question 16. She prefers walking to ............... a bike.
A. ride B. riding C. to ride D. rides
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question17. Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from Canada, are planning to attend the firework display in Da Nang, Vietnam.
A. with B. her cousins C. are D. to attend
Question 18. "What do you mean by '3Rs'?" " _________ "
A. It means Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.
B. 3Rs mean a lot to me.
C. When you do 3Rs, the environment will be clean.
D. Oh, we should reduce the things we use.
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
We are all slowly (19) __________ the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases (20) __________ cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks. We have cut down (21) __________ trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough (22) __________. In certain countries in Asia, there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take care of the countryside.
Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many of them. However, it isn’t enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do (23) __________ about it. Join us now. Save the Earth!
Question 19. A. destroyed B. destroying C. destroys D. destroy
Question 20. A. by B. from C. of D. in
Question 21.A. so much B. so few C. so little D. so many
Question 22.A. eating B. to eat C. for eat D. to be eaten
Question 23. A. anything B. nothing C. everything D. something
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
Once upon a time, there is a girl called Little Red Riding Hood, because of the red hood she always wears. The girl walks through the woods to give her grandmother some food. A wolf wants to eat the girl but is afraid to do so in public (sometimes there are woodcutters watching). So, he suggests the girl should pick some flowers, which she does. After that, he goes to the grandmother’s house. He eats the grandmother, and waits for the girl, disguised as the grandmother. When the girl arrives, he eats her too. A woodcutter, however, comes to the house and cuts the wolf open. Little Red Riding Hood and her grandmother come out unharmed.
Question 24. Why is the girl called Little Red Riding Hood?
A. Because she likes red. C. Because she is little.
B. Because she always wears a red hood. D. no information.
Question 25. What does the phrase “in public ” in line 3 mean?
A. in the wood B. soon C. immediately D. when other people are there
Question 26. What does the word “he” in line 4 refer to?
A. the woodcutter B. the wolf C. the girl’s mother D. no information
Question 27. Little Red Riding Hood __________
A. walks through the wood C. picks some flowers
B. wants to give her grandmother some food D. all are correct
Question 28. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. The wolf gives Little Red Riding Hood some flowers.
B. Sometimes, there are woodcutters in the wood.
C. A woodcutter saves the girl and her grandmother.
D. The girl and her grandmother are not dead.
From the given words/ phrases or sentence, choose the best answer A, B, C or D.
Question 29. how / can / you / reduce / waste / home?
A. How can you reduces waste in your home?
B. How you can reduce waste in your home?
C. How can you reduce waste by your home?
D. How can you reduced waste in your home?
Question 30. A horse can run 80km/hr while a camel can only run 12km/hr.
A. A horse can run many fast than a camel.
B. A horse can run faster than a camel.
C. A horse can run more fast than a camel.
D. A horse can run more faster than a camel.
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentenceprinted before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Everybody was present. We started cleaning the beach.
When…………………………………………………………
Question 2.Her income is quite slow, but she can’t stop shopping online.
Although……………………………………………………
Question 3.. If you don’t study harder, you’ll fail the exam.
Unless you………………………………………………………
Question 4.Travelling around the village by bike is exciting.
It’s exciting……………………………………………………
Question 5.Children in the countryside can play more freely than those in the city.
Children in the city can play………………………………………
Question 6.Acid rain is dangerous. Trees’ leaves are damaged.
Because of …………………………………………………………
II. Write a paragraph (about 80-100 words) about what you do to protect the environment. You can use the following ideas
- reduce our carbon footprint
- plant more trees
- clean up all areas regularly
…………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………….
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. A | 2. D | 3. C | 4.A | 5. A | 6. A | 7. D | 8. A | 9. B | 10.B |
11.A | 12. A | 13.C | 14.B | 15. D | 16.B | 17. C | 18. A | 19. B | 20. B |
21. D | 22. B | 23.A | 24. B | 25.A | 26. B | 27. D | 28. A | 29. B | 30. B |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1……. everybody was present, we started cleaning the beach.
2……… her income is quite slow, she can’t stop shopping online.
3………. you study harder, you’ll fail the exam.
4……….. to travel around the village by bike.
5…………less freely than those/ children in the countryside.
6. ……….the dangerous acid rain, trees’ leaves are damaged.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 9 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. page B. village C. cottage D. damage
Question 2. A. nomadic B. column C. ornament D. reunion
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. fancy B. bargain C. respect D. happen
Question 4. A. poisonous B. medical C. national D. volcanic
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. If the temperature keeps rising, the polar ice caps ______ .
A. melted B. melts C. will melt D. would melt
Question 6. We called the forest guard unit ______ we saw the bush fire.
A. as soon as B. while C. until D. before
Question 7. Awareness of ______ damage from single – use bags is growing.
A. environment B. environmental C. environmentalist D. environmentally
Question 8. Shopping at a shopping center is ______ . It has almost everything you want there.
A. difficult B. time - consuming C. convenient D. cheap
Question 9. I wasn’t reading a newspaper at 9 a.m yesterday, but I ______ the news about the tornado.
A. watched B. watches C. didn’t watch D. was watching
Question 10. At 10 o’clock tomorrow, the new bookshop in the corner ______ . Let’s go and visit it.
A. opens B. opened C. is open D. has opened
Question 11. I’m searching for ______ information about the lifestyle of the Van Kieu in central Viet Nam.
A. any B. many C. an D. some
Question 12. Students should learn some practical ways that help to ______ pollution.
C. save B. cure C. reduce D. shorten
Question 13. -Hoa: “Can we try the street food in Ho Chi Minh City?”
- Mai: “___________”
A. Thank you. B. Certainly.
C. Can we? D. Why so?
Question 14. You can ______ bargain at a supermarket because the prices are fixed.
A. always B. usually C. never D. sometimes
Question 15. The earthquake caused a lot of ______ to the infrastructure of this area.
A. disaster B. loss C. damage D. property
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Phong: My parents called this morning. A typhoon badly affected my hometown.
b. Mark: That’s awful! I’m sorry to hear that.
c. Mark: Phong, why are you so sad?
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. An ecosystem in Con Dao National Park is diverse with thousands of species.
A B C D
Question 18: All the items at Lan Chi Mart are in sale for two days. Some of them are 50% off.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Some people do not shop regularly while others go shopping much more often (19) ______ usual. They are capable of wandering for hours to look at products in shops, asking about them, taking pictures and even trying them on (20) _____ they do not have much money with them and they do not afford to buy all of them. It is called “window shopping” and actually it is good because it helps people have a plan and save for the things they would like to buy in the future or wait (21) ______ the price to be dropped so that they can get a bargain. Some shoppers can spend such a long time (22) ______ bargains while others can be pleased with paying for the things they love without seeing the (23) ______ as they believe that you only live once. They will buy anything they want even though they are not really wealthy.
Question 19. A. to B. as C. like D. than
Question 20. A. but B. although C. because D. so
Question 21. A. for B. until C. in D. to
Question 22. A. found B. to find C. to finding D. finding
Question 23. A. labels B. brands C. price tags D. companies
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
For 3,000 years, Mongolians have lived in the rural areas, moving to search new grassland for their cattle. They depend on their livestock for a living. Today, about half of Mongolia's population is living in the ger and moving their camping equipment several times a year. Nomadic life thrives in summer and survives in winter. When the weather is warm, they work hard on their farms to get milk and make airag — a type of milk alcohol, consuming meat from their sheep and goats. Once winter comes, temperatures drop quickly and they stay indoors and survive on horse meat.
With the rise of technology, changes in the Mongolian nomadic lifestyle are almost inevitable. Many herders use motorbikes to herd cattle and horses. To move their homes, they use trucks instead of ox carts. Solar panels are also becoming an addition to the ger, giving them access to electricity without being confined to one place. The nomads use solar energy to power TV sets and mobile phones.
Question 24. Mongolians regularly move from place to place in order to _______.
A. look for food for their family
B. find grassland for their livestock
C. herd their cattle and horses
D. sell their animals and farm products
Question 25. How often do Mongolian nomads move their camping equipment?
A. several times a month B. One time a year
C. several times a year D. Every month
Question 26. The word "alcohol" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
A. tea B. wine C. coffee D. coke
Question 27. The word “survives” in the first paragraph is opposite in meaning to ______.
A. lives B. revives C. dies D. exists
Question 28. What is the Mongolian's main food in winter?
A. airag B. sheep meat C. goat meat D. horse meat
Question 29. Today, with modern technology Mongolian nomads _______.
A. use solar energy to power electronic devices
B. don't lead their lifestyles as herders any more
C. use ox carts to move their homes
D. have the advantage of city life
Question 30. Which of the following is NOT TRUE about Mongolian nomads?
A. They live in the countryside.
B. They live on raising livestock.
C. They are now taking advantage of modern technology.
D. They work hard in winter when the temperatures are low.
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Mary was doing her homework when the lights went out.
🡪 While Mary ………………………………………...………………………………
Question 2. He said goodbye to the host. Then, he left the party.
🡪 After he ………………………………………...………………………….……..…
Question 3. It’s good for us to maintain our traditional lifestyle.
🡪 We should………………………………………...……………………………..….
Question 4. If he doesn’t study harder, he won’t get good marks.
🡪 Unless he ………………………………………...……………………………….…
Question 5. My mother doesn’t weave baskets as well as my grandmother does.
🡪 My grandmother weaves ………………………………………...………………….
Question 6. I like to wander through the open-air market.
🡪 I’m keen ………………………………………………...…………………………
II. Write a paragraph (about 100-120 words) about about a natural disaster that often happens in Vietnam. (1.0pt)
Use the following questions as cues:
1. What is the natural disaster?
2. How often does it happen?
3. When does it often happen?
4. What should we do before and after it happens?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………....
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………
---- The end----
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
G. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
Tổng điểm là 7,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. A | 2. B | 3. C | 4. D | 5. C | 6. A | 7. B | 8. C | 9. D | 10. A |
11. D | 12. C | 13. B | 14. C | 15. C | 16. B | 17. A | 18. B | 19. D | 20. B |
21. A | 22. D | 23. C | 24. B | 25. C | 26. B | 27. C | 28. D | 29. A | 30. D |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu
Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. While Mary was doing her homework, the lights went out.
2. After he said goodbye to the host, he left the party.
3. We should maintain our traditional lifestyle.
4. Unless he studies harder, he won’t get good marks.
5. My grandmother weaves baskets better than my mother (does).
6. I’m keen on wandering through the open-air market.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 10 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. chemist B. machine C. school D. character
Question 2. A. message B. prefer C. detest D. resort
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. reduce B. happen C. protect D. erupt
Question 4. A.natural B. dangerous C. property D. tornado
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. We can’t prevent natural disasters, but we can _________ some of them.
A. damage B. destroy C. predict D. protect
Question 6. Mary can sing _________ than Daisy.
A. beautiful B. beautifully C. more beautiful D. more beautifully
Question 7. _________ she left the party, she said goodbye to the host.
A. Before B. After C. As soon as D. Until
Question 8. How _________ ethnic groups live on Hoang Lien Son mountain range?
A. often B. many C. much D. long
Question 9. We can reduce our carbon _________ by practicing Reuse, Reduce and Recycle
A. rubbish B. dioxide C. plastic D. footprint
Question 10. All the items at Timan Shop are for _________ two days. Some of them are
50% off.
A. online B. out of stock C. on sale D. expensive
Question 11. If I have time later, I _________ you to a famous museum in Hanoi.
A. take B. will take C. would take D. took
Question 12. While my parents and I _________ dinner, we heard a loud noise.
A. have B. had C. was having D. were having
Question 13. Tim: “Thank you very much for your invitation.”
Peter: “_________”
A. You’re welcome . B.That’s fine for me.
C. I’m not care. D.You are so kind!
Question 14. I’ll wait here until it _________ raining.
A. stop B. stops C. stopped D. to stop
Question 15. A _________ is a violent storm with strong winds that move in a circle.
A. flood B. volcano C. tornado D. landslide
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Mum: Could you get me a lip balm?
b. Tom: Yes, I’m going to the shopping mall with my friends.
c. Mum: Tom, are you going out?
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. The show will start at 7.30 tonight, so I will pick you up at 7.00
A B C D
Question 18: Some people are addicted of shopping online.
A B C D
PART B. READING(3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Supermarkets have become one of the (19) ______ popular places to shop for food and other items. Many people prefer to shop at supermarkets for some reasons, one of which is that they offer a wider range of products. Shoppers can find (20) ______ they need in one place, rather than visit multiple stores. Supermarkets also offer a greater variety (21) ______ brands and product types, making it easy to find the perfect item. In addition, many supermarkets now (22) ______ organic and healthy food options and a wide selection of international foods. This simply gives shoppers more choice and allows them (23) ______ the products that best suit their needs. Another reason is supermarkets offer competitive prices. While smaller stores may offer some discounts, supermarkets usually have the best deals on food and household items. This is because supermarkets purchase items in bulk,which allows them to get a lower price from suppliers. This can help shoppers save money on their grocery bills.
(Adapted from https://retail-insider.com)
Question 19. A. much B. more C. most D. best
Question 20. A. everthing B. anything C. something D.nothing
Question 21. A. in B. on C. at D.of
Question 22. A. get B. offer C. buy D. sell
Question 23. A. to find B. find C. finding D. found
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
Sarah loves shopping online. She prefers mobile phone apps, but sometimes she uses her computer. The phone is more convenient for her, and she can even do her shopping from bed! She orders food, electronics, books, and even large pieces of furniture such as sofas and bookshelves all online! But she likes getting clothes from a store, so she can try them on. Online shopping saves Sarah a lot of time because she is a very busy person. If she thinks of something she wants, then it is wonderful that she can buy it at that moment.
Sarah's friends aren't as comfortable with buying things online as she is because they think that it can be dangerous. Of course, bad things sometimes happen, but she is very careful with all of her personal details. Sarah thinks the biggest fear that people have with using their credit cards online is that someone will steal their number. It is important to be sure that the web page is secure. You can see this if the address has got an "s" in it, like https://. That "s" means it is safe.
(Adapted from https://test-english.com)
Question 24. Where does Sarah often do her online shopping?
A. On her computer B. On her phone
C. On her TV D. At the store
Question 25. What does she NOT like buying online?
A. Food B.Furniture C. Books D. Clothes
Question 26. The word “saves” in the first paragraph is opposite in meaning to______.
A. wastes B. keeps C. uses D. spends
Question 27. What does the word it in the first paragraph refer to?
A. A thing she buys B. A thing she wants
C. A thing she chooses D. A thing she prefers
Question 28. Why do many people not want to shop online?
A. Because they are afraid of wrong orders.
B. Because they think someone will steal their card numbers.
C. Because they think it is time-consuming.
D. Because they do not have credit cards.
Question 29. Which of the following A, B, C, or D is closest in meaning to the word secure?
A. dangerous B. safe C. serious D. common
Question 30. Which of the following statements is TRUE about Sarah?
A. Sarah prefers shopping for clothes online.
B. Sarah thinks online shopping is a waste of time.
C. Sarah is very careful with her personal details when shopping online.
D. Sarah’s friends feel comfortable shopping online.
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I.Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Nam doesn't speak English as well as Ba.
🡪 Ba speaks English ………………………………………...………………………
Question 2. I spent the whole morning browsing online for a new laptop.
🡪 It took ………………………………………...………………….…………………
Question 3. The fish are dead because the water is polluted.
🡪 Because of ………………………………………...…………………………………
Question 4. If he doesn’t study harder, he won’t pass the next exam.
🡪 Unless …………………………………………………...……………………………
Question 5. My mother goes to the grocery store five times a week.
🡪 My mother usually ………………………………………...………………………….
Question 6. It’s necessary for you to study harder for the coming exam.
🡪 You have ………………………………………...……………………………………
II. Write a paragraph about 80 – 100 words to your pen friend about an activity that you did to protect the environment. (1,0 point):
The following questions below may help you
- What did you do?
- When did you start it?
- How does it help to protect the environment?
- How do you feel?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. B | 2. A | 3. B | 4. D | 5. C | 6. D | 7. A | 8. B | 9. D | 10. C |
11. B | 12. D | 13. A | 14. B | 15. C | 16. D | 17. B | 18. D | 19. C | 20. A |
21. D | 22. B | 23. A | 24. B | 25. D | 26. A | 27. A | 28. B | 29. B | 30. C |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Ba speaks English better than Nam.
2. It took me the whole morning to browse online for a new laptop.
3. Because of the polluted water, the fish are dead.
4. Unless he studies harder, he won’t pass the next exam.
5. My mother usually goes to the grocery store.
6. You have to study harder for the coming exam.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 11 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM
I. LANGUAGE FOCUS. (4,5 POINTS)
Choose the word whose underline part is pronounced differently from the rest. Circle A, B, C or D to indicate your answer (0,5 point):
1. A. stape | B. statue | C. lantern | D. interact |
2. A. gym | B. ginger | C.giraffe | D. gong |
Choose the word which has different stress pattern from the rest. Circle A, B, C or D to indicate your answer (0,5 point):
3. A. protect B. reduce C. release D. notice
4.A.national B.animal C.arrival D.cultural
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences (2,25 points):
5. The greenest form of transport is___________ .
A. motorbike B. bicycle C. bus D. car
6. Pollution and habitat loss are our serious __________ problems now.
A. environmental B. environmentally C. environment D. environmentalist
7. We can _________ our carbon footprint even in our homes to help protect our environment.
A. reduces B. reducing C. reduce D. reduced
8. In our group, most people spend most of their money __________ clothes.
9. __________ trees and burning forests destroy a lot of wildlife habitats.
A. Planting | B. Cutting down | C. Watering | D. Cleaning up |
10. I’m never late for our Vietnamese class. I’m __________ on time.
A. never B. always C. often D. sometimes
11. Customer: “I have a complaint to make about the T-shirt I ordered from your shop last week. ”
- Shop assistant: “____________”
A. I’m sorry. I’ll check it. B. I usually have one size.
C. I don’t know what to do. D. Thank you. I’ll check it.
12. ___________ she left the party, Jenny said goodbye to the host.
A. Before B. After C. As soon as D. until
13.The yoga course ___________ on 7th July.
A. begins B. begin C. will begin D. began
14. All the items at Timan Shop are _____ for two days. Some of them are 50% off.
A. online B. on sale C. out of stock D. expensive
15. This forest provides a _____ for hundreds of species of plants and animals.
A. ecosystem B. habitat C. area D. environment
16. Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
a.Mai: It destroyed many houses and cut down a lot of trees.
b.Tom: Oh no! What happened?
c.Mai: My home town happened a flood last year.
A.a-b-c B.b-a-c C.c-a-b |
D.c-b-a
Choose the underline word or phrase (marked A, B, C or D) in each sentence that needs correcting (0,5 point):
17. At weekends we often go swimming and spending time at the park.
A B C D
18. When I was going to school, I. was seeing an old friend.
A B C D
II. READING (3,0 POINTS)
Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks (1.5 points):
Tropical rainforests are amazing places. You find them in Asia, Central and South America and parts of Africa. The temperatures there are (19) ________ 25o and 30o all year round and it rains (20) _______ almost every day. These hot, wet conditions are ideal for plants, so the vegetation is dense and rich, and the wildlife is incredibly diverse. More than half of the world's plant and animal species live in these (21) _______. We've already destroyed more than half of the world's tropical rainforests, either for wood or through farming. (22) ________ we carry on like this, we might wipe them out completely in less than forty years from now. One solution is to use the forests in a sustainable way, by using their (23)_______ resources, such as fruit, nuts and medical plants, without destroying the trees.
19. A. in | B. at | C. between | D. from |
20. A. hardly | B. heavily | C. mainly | D. continuously |
21. A. forests | B. wood | C. damage | D. mountains |
22. A. When | B. Because | C. Although | D. If |
23. A. nature | B. natural | C. naturally | D. naturing |
Read the following passage and do the tasks below (1.5 points):
It was the rainy season and there was a severe downpour for a whole week. At first, the villagers thought that it was normal. However, the rain got heavier and heavier and, soon, their neighbourhood was flooded. They were totally unprepared. The water level in the river rose very fast and submerged the whole village in one metre. The flood swept away livestock and furniture. Everyone was frightened. Some people climbed to the rooftops and waited for rescue boats.
While it was still raining heavily, rescue workers were searching all places to evacuate the villagers to a flood relief centre. The men in the village, after being rescued, helped with the work. At the centre, they were given hot drinks, porridge and milk for the babies as well as dry clothes and blankets.
When there was less rain and flood water declined, the villagers left the centre for home and started to clean up their village. It was such a relief to see the sun again. They decided to follow the authority’s warning system and prepare themselves for floods during the rainy season ever since.
24. What does the word "downpour" in paragraph 1 mean?
A. Water
B. Flood
C. Rain
D. Wave
25. How long did the heavy rain last?
A. One day
B. One week
C. One month
D. One year
26. What did the flood sweep away?
A. Livestock and furniture
B. Houses and trees
C. Clothes and books
D. Cars and roads
27. Where were the villagers given food and dry clothes?
A. At their houses
B. On the rooftops
C. At a flood relief centre
D. In the river
28. Who helped evacuate the villagers to the relief centre?
A. The rescue team
B. The men in the village
C. The villagers themselves
D. The rescue workers and the men in the village
29. Why did the villagers decide to follow the authority’s warning system after the flood?
A. Because they wanted to avoid future floods
B. Because they wanted to move to another village
C. Because they were afraid of the rescue team
D. Because they wanted to build new houses
30. What lesson can we learn from the story?
A. Always be prepared for natural disasters
B. Heavy rain is always dangerous
C. Floods only happen in villages
D. Villagers should never return home after a flood
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 POINTS)
I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before (1.5 points):
1. Before they left the campsite, they cleaned up everything.
⭢ They left the campsite _______________________________________
2. If she doesn’t get there on time, she may get troubles.
⭢ Unless she ________________________________________________
3. My mother goes to the grocery store five times a week.
⭢ My mother usually__________________________________________
4. The children were watching TV when I came.
⭢ While the ________________________________________________
5.It takes him about twenty minutes to walk to school every day.
⭢ He spends ____________________________________________
6. Are you interested in taking photographs of the museums?
→ Do you enjoy____________________________________________
II. Write a paragraph (80-100 words) about the disadvantages of shopping online. (1.0 pt)
* The following cues may help you:
- The products you receive are sometimes not exactly what you expect.
- You have to pay for the shipping when you return the product.
- You can easily become a shopaholic.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The End.
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. A | 2. D | 3. D | 4. C | 5. B | 6. A | 7. C | 8. D | 9. B | 10. B |
11. A | 12. A | 13. A | 14. B | 15. B | 16. D | 17. C | 18. C | 19. C | 20. B |
21. A | 22. D | 23. B | 24. C | 25. B | 26. A | 27. C | 28. D | 29. A | 30. A |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Before they left the campsite, they cleaned up everything.
⭢ They left the campsite after they cleaned up everything.
2. If she doesn’t get there on time, she may get troubles.
⭢ Unless she gets there on time, she may get troubles.
3. My mother goes to the grocery store five times a week.
⭢ My mother usually goes to the grocery store.
4. The children were watching TV when I came.
⭢ While the children were watching TV, I came
5.It takes him about twenty minutes to walk to school every day.
⭢ He spends twenty minutes walking to school every day.
6. Are you interested in taking photographs of the museums?
→ Do you enjoy taking photographs of the museums?
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 12 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. arrived | B. flooded | C. suffered | D. destroyed |
Question 2. A. cutting | B. rubbish | C. harmful | D. substance |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. amount | B. release | C. prepare | D. sudden |
Question 4. A. prediction | B. environment | C. national | D. delicious |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. While I (walk) along the road, I met my old friend.
A.am walking | B. was walking | C. walked | D. walks |
Question 6. Using public transport is one of the effective ways to____ our carbon footprint
A. release | B. reduce | C. increase | D. get |
Question 7. There was a __________ with a lot of rocks and mud coming down the mountain, so we couldn’t go to Ha Giang
A. drought | B. landslide | C. tsunami | D. volcano |
Question 8. In this shop, there is a wide ___________ of decorative products that
customers can buy before Christmas.
A. range | B. sale | C. convenience | D. access |
Question 9. ____________ Tom left the party, he said goodbye to his friends.
A. After | B. Before | C. Since | D. Until |
Question 10. My father never goes to a dollar store because there’s nothing worth here.
A. buying | B. to buy | C. to buying | D. buy |
Question 11. These brands are on sale, just once or twice a year.
A. always | B. rarely | C. often | D. sometimes |
Question 12. My mother is very good at ___ _, so she can purchase goods at cheaper prices.
A. bargaining | B. reducing | C. talking | D. selling |
Question 13. We should recycle various single-use products throwing them away.
A. however | B. because of | C. for example | D. instead of |
Question 14. According to his schedule, he ___________ an important speech on Saturday
A. will have | B. is having | C. has | D. have |
Question 15. trees and burning forests destroy a lot of wildlife habitats.
A. cutting down | B. cleaning up | C. picking up | D. turning off |
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16. Tom and a shop assistant are on the phone.
a. I’m calling to make a complaint about the T-shirt I ordered from you last week. I’m not happy with its color.
b. I’m sorry to hear that. Let me check it. I’ll send you another one
c. Jolie shop speaking. How can I help you?
A. b - c – a | B. c - a – b | C. a - b - c | D. b - a - c |
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. You can’t go out to play before you will finish your homework.
A B C D
Question 18: Online shopping always is more convenient than other kinds of shopping.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
Environmental pollution is a term that (19)______ to all the ways by which man pollutes his surroundings. Man dirties the air with exhaust gases and smoke, poisons the water with chemicals and (20)_____ substances, and damages the soil with too many fertilizers and pesticides. Man also pollutes his surroundings (21)_____ various other ways. For example, people ruin natural beauty by leaving junk and litter on the land and in the water.
Environmental pollution is one of the most serious problems facing mankind today. Air, water and soil are necessary to the (22)_______of all living things. Badly polluted air can (23) illness, and even death. Polluted water kills fish and other marine life. Pollution of soil reduces the amount of land that is available for (24)_________food. Environmental pollution also ugliness to man’s natural beautiful world.
Question 19. A. means B. refers C. provides D. reduces
Question 20. A. another B. other C. others D. the other
Question 21. A. on B. in C. by D. with
Question 22. A. survival B. environment C. development D. growth
Question 23. A. get B. lead C. go D. cause
Question 24. A. grow B. grew C. growing D. grown
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015. It was the most powerful earthquake to strike Nepal since 1934. The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh and Tibet, China. The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people and injured over 23, 000 people. Hundreds of thousands of people were made homeless with entire villages flattened. Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed. The earthquake also caused an avalanche on Mount Everest which killed at least 19 people. About 90% of soldiers from Nepalese Army were sent to stricken areas. Many countries and international organizations sent medical experts, emergency workers, rescue staff, and money as well as providing medical supplies, food and equipment to help Nepal.
Question 25: What hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015?
A. a tsunami B. a tornado C. an earthquake D. a forest fire
Question 26: How many countries are affected by the earthquake?
A. two B. three C. four D. five
Question 27: What happened to Kathmandu Burbar Square?
A. It was safe. B. It was destroyed. C. It was moved away D. It wasn’t exist.
Question 28: Which sentence is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The earthquake occurred in the north of Nepal.
B. It was the most powerful earthquake in the world.
C. Most of soldiers from Nepalese Army were sent to stricken areas.
D. Very few countries and international organizations helped Nepal.
Question 29: The word “occurred" is CLOSEST in meaning to ______.
A. predicted | B. warned | C. happened | D. trempled |
Question 30: The word 'help" is OPPOSITE in meaning to ______.
A. shake | B. destroy | C. improve | D. move |
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Unless he studies harder, he can’t pass the upcoming exam.
→ If he ________________________________________________
Question 2. It’s not a good idea for us to go outside during a storm.
→ We should _________________________________________________
Question 3. She spent three hours looking for more information about environmental protection.
→ It took______________________________________________________
Question 4. Recycling single-use products is very beneficial.
→ It is ________________________________________________________
Question 5. While we were driving home, it began to rain heavily.
→ When it _________________________________________________________
Question 6. An ordinary car doesn’t run as quickly as a sport car.
→ A sport car runs _________________________________________________________
II. Write instructions (80-100 words) about things to do before, during and after a flood. (1.0 point)
• You can use the cues below:
• - Prepare an emergency kit
• - Strengthen your house
• - Listen to instructions from local authorities
• - Stay inside the house
• - Avoid windows and glass doors
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. B | 2. C | 3. D | 4. C | 5. B | 6. B | 7. B | 8. A | 9. B | 10. A |
11. B | 12. A | 13. D | 14. C | 15. A | 16. B | 17. D | 18. A | 19. B | 20. B |
21. B | 22. A | 23. D | 24. C | 25. C | 26. D | 27. B | 28. D | 29. C | 30. B |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. If he doesn’t study harder, he can’t pass the upcoming exam.
2. We should not go outside during a storm.
3. It took her three hours to look for more information about environmental protection.
4. It is very beneficial to recycle single-use products.
5. When it began to rain heavily, we were driving home.
6. A sport car runs more quickly than an ordinary car.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 13 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. product B. funnel C. rescue D. customer
Question 2. A. gather B. village C. garden D. guest
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. destroy B. protect C. erupt D. bargain
Question 4. A. national B. animal C. arrival D. typical
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. There was a typhoon _______ Nam Dinh province last night.
A. up B. in C. on D. over
Question 6. Look! These sports shoes are _________. They are 30% off.
A. on sale B. online C. expensive D. offline
Question 7. ___________ trees and burning forests destroy a lot of wildlife habitats.
A. Planting B. Cutting down C. Watering D. Cleaning up
Question 8. A _____ is a violent storm with very strong winds that move in a circle.
A. tornado B. flood C. volcano D. landslide
Question 9. We can ____________ bargain at a supermarket.
A. always B. never C. sometimes D. rarely
Question 10. They spend much time playing games; ________, they have little time to read books.
A. however B. therefore C. although D. but
Question 11. Air _________, together with littering, is causing many problems in our city.
A. polluted B. pollution C. polluting D. pollute
Question 12. ______ she left the party, Lan said goodbye to the host.
D. Before B. After C. As soon as D. Until
Question 13. Peter: The earthquake yesterday destroyed their house.
Mai: “___________”
A. Yes, I know that. B. Sounds great!
C. Yes, I don’t like it. D. That’s awful!
Question 14. This brochure says that the big sale ______ next Friday.
A. start B. start ed C. starts D. will start
Question 15. Two examples of __________ shops are the florist’s and the bakery.
A. goods B. discount C. speciality D. convenient
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Mum: What exactly are you planning to buy?
b. Mum: Tom, are you going out?
c. Tom: Yes, I’m going to the Westend shopping center?
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-c-a D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. When I was going to school, I was seeing an old friend.
A B C D
Question 18: At weekends we often go swimming and spending time at the park if it is fine.
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.5 points)
Many people enjoy shopping (19) ________ the weekend. Some prefer shopping in big malls because they can find everything in one place. Others like shopping in small stores because they think the service is (20) ________ and more personal. One common problem when shopping is overspending. People often buy things they don’t really need. This is why it is important to make a shopping list and stick to it. Another good idea is to compare prices before buying anything. This helps shoppers save money. Online shopping is becoming more popular because it is convenient. However, some people still prefer going to physical stores. (21) _______ believe that seeing and touching products before buying is important. (22) ________, shopping in stores allows people to try on clothes or test products before making a decision. To be a smart shopper, you should always think (23) __________ before buying something. (24) _______ what you need, compare prices, and avoid impulse purchases. By following these steps, you can save money and make better shopping choices.
Question 19. A. in B. on C. at D. of
Question 20. A. worse B. better C. cheaper D. easier
Question 21. A. stores B. people C. prices D. mall
Question 22. A. But B. Although C. However D. Because
Question 23. A. care B. careful C. carefully D. carelessly
Question 24. A. Think B. Buy C. Need D. Make
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.5 points)
Most Americans look forward to their vacation. Most American employees receive an annual vacation with pay, and it is traditional to use this time off for travel.
Travelling within the United States is very popular because foreign travel generally takes more time and money. However, those who want to travel outside the USA are free, to go almost anywhere. Obtaining a passport is a routine matter. Every year about thirteen million people travel abroad. The most popular periods are during the summer and the two-week school break on Christmas and New Year holidays. These periods are also the most crowded and the most expensive time to travel, so people who can adjust their schedules sometimes choose to travel in the autumn.
American tourists often travel by car. Most families own a car, and those who do not have can rent one. Cars are usually the most economical way to travel, especially for families. It is also fairly fast and convenient. Excellent highways with motels and restaurants nearby connect the nation's major cities. They enable tourists to travel at a speed of 55 to 66 miles an hour. Tourists that want to travel faster often fly to their destination and then rent a car when they get there.
Question 25. According to the writer, most American employees traditionally use their annual vacations for _____.
A. shopping B. cycling C. jogging D. travelling
Question 26. In the USA, to obtain a passport is _____.
A. easy B. expensive C. time-consuming D. difficult
Question 27. There are many American people travelling _____.
A. on Thanksgiving B. on Christmas and New Year holidays
C. on Women’s Day D. in the autumn
Question 28. How do American tourists often travel?
A. By car B. By bicycle C. By bus D. By plane
Question 29. The word “They” in paragraph 3 refers to _____.
A. restaurants B. highways C. motels D. major cities
Question 30. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The cost of traveling in the United States B. How American tourists usually travel
C. The importance of vacation for Americans D. Popular tourist destinations in the USA.
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. Don’t trip over the step into the kitchen.
🡪 You shouldn’t ………………………………………...……………………………………
Question 2. I was walking home when it started to rain.
🡪 While I ………………………………………...……………………………………
Question 3. Travelling around the village by bike is exciting.
🡪 It is ………………………………………...………………………………………….
Question 4. He studied English well, so he passed the exam very easily.
🡪 Because …………………………………………………………………
Question 5. My mother always shops offline.
🡪 My mother never ………………………………………...…………………………….
Question 6. The teacher will be furious if you don’t do your homework.
🡪 Unless ………………………………………...……………………………………….
II. Write a paragraph (about 80-100 words) about advantages of shopping online (1.0 point)
You can use the following ideas
- Easy/ convenient
- Save time/ money
- A wide range of products
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. C | 2. B | 3. D | 4. C | 5. B | 6. A | 7. B | 8. A | 9. B | 10. B |
11. B | 12. A | 13. D | 14. C | 15. D | 16. C | 17. C | 18. C | 19. B | 20. B |
21. B | 22. C | 23. C | 24. D | 25. D | 26. A | 27. B | 28. A | 29. D | 30. A |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. You shouldn’t trip over the step into the kitchen.
2. While I was walking home, it started to rain.
3. It is exciting to travel around the village by bike.
4. Because he studied English well, he passed the exam very easily.
5. My mother never shops online.
6. Unless you do your homework, the teacher will be furious
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 14 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
Choose the word whose underline part is pronounced differently from the rest. Circle A, B, C or D to indicate your answer.
Question 1. A. tribal | B. revice | C. alive | D. ethnic |
Question 2. A. destroyed | B. affected | C. damaged | D. pulled |
Choose the word which has different stress pattern from the rest. Circle A, B, C or D to indicate your answer.
Question 3. A. lifestyle | B. igloo | C. musher | D. revive |
Question 4. A. national | B. animal | C. arrival | D. cultural |
Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
Question 5. You won’t be tired _______ you have enough sleep everyday.
A. If | B. since | C. until | D. but |
Question 6. How do the villagers keep their old ways of ________ arts and crafts alive?
A. bring | B. follow | C. create | D. making |
Question 7. Tuan: I can’t find their new website.
Trang: Don’t worry. I _______ you.
A. am going to help | B. will help | C. am helping | D. help |
Question 8. Alaska has a small population _______ about 730,000.
A. in | B. by | C. of | D. with |
Question 9. We like the_______ in this village: the pace of life is slow, and the people are friendly.
A. tradition | B. lifestyle | C. custom | D. habit |
Question 10. In the high mountainous areas, there is not _______ land for growing crops.
A. much | B. many | C. few | D. a lot |
Question 11. Water _______ can kill a lot of water life like fish and plants.
A. use | B. source | C. pollution | D. supply |
Question 12. How long did the villagers have to wait_______ the rescue team arrived?
A. while | B. when | C. as soon as | D. before |
Question 13. a. Nick: Well, I drove and it took me an hour!
b. Mi: Yes, it took me forty minutes by bus.
c. Nick: Oh, the traffic’s terrible today.
A. b-a-c | B. c-b-a | C. c-a-b | D. a-b-c |
Question 14.The village is beautiful and peaceful;________, many people from the city go there to enjoy their weekends.
A. although B. but C. so D. therefore
Question 15.While my parents and I _________ dinner, we heard a very loud noise.
A. were having B. was having C. had D. have
Question 16.I’m never late for our Vietnanmese class. I’m ________ on time.
A. often B. usually C. always D. never
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions .
Question 17. You should have the habit of keeping your room clean and tidily.
A B C D
A. have | B. of | C. clean | D. tidily |
Question 18. I won’t be ready to take that entrance exam unless I don’t review
A B C D
my lessons carefully.
A. won’t be | B. take | C. unless | D. review |
PART B: READING (3,0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word/ phrase best fits each numbered blank (1.5 points).
American people like to say “Thank you” and “Excuse me” in different situations. People of many countries do so, too. It’s a very good (19) _______. You should say “Thank you” when someone says you do your work well, or your city is very (20) _________. “Thank you” is used not only between friends, but also between parents and children, brothers and sisters, and other family members or relatives. “Excuse me” is another short sentence they use. When you hear someone say so behind you, you know that somebody wants (21) _______ walk past you and doesn’t want to hit you. It’s not polite to interrupt others (22) _________ they are talking. (23) _________ you want to speak to one of them, say “Excuse me” first, and then begin to talk. You should also do so when you want to cough or make any noise before others. Let’s all (24) _______ to say “Thank you” and “Excuse me”.
Question 19. A. pattern Question 20. A. beautiful Question 21. A. at Question 22. A. what Question 23. A. So Question 24. A. reseach | B. tendency B. beautifully B. to B. which B. If B. educate | C. habit C. beautyful C. in C. where C. Because C. learn | D. culture D. beauty D. of D. when D. Since D. teach |
II. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer for each of the following questions (1.5 points).
Viet Nam has a reputation for its low living costs. Thus, people, especially travellers can shop for quality goods. People can shop in various kinds of shops, from big shopping malls to street stores. There is a variety of different items such as clothes, silk, jewellery, handicrafts to offer. The top places for shopping in Viet Nam includes street night markets, supermarkets and shopping centres. Ha Noi Night Market, for example, can give shoppers unique experiences of a night market. They can also enjoy various kinds of delicious street food such as bun thang, La Vong grilled fish, pho, banh mi, and bun cha.Other items up for sale are T-shirts, handicrafts, accessories, shoes, sunglasses and souvenirs, which shoppers can buy at prices as low as 25 per cent of the originally quoted prices. Takashimaya - a famous shopping centre in Ho Chi Minh City - offers the best products from Japan, Europe and North America right in the heart of the city. Aeon Mall in Ha Noi, which hosts four storeys of stores ranging from jewellery and cosmetics to shoes and clothing from top brands of the word, is another example of an ideal shopping centre for people coming here. Remember that bargaining is a must- learn skill here, especially in some local markets. You will be surprised by how much you can put the prices down after bargaining successfully.
* Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:
Question 25. The costs of living in Viet Nam are__________.
A. high B. low
C. exceptionally high D. of average level
Question 26. __________ is an example of stress night markets in Viet Nam.
A. Ha Noi Night Market B. Shopping mall
C. Takashimaya in Ho Chi Minh City D. Ha Noi Aeon Mall
Question 27. Takashimaya in Ho Chi Minh City___________.
A. was a famous shopping centre
B. is on the outskirt of the city
C. offers best traditional products
D. has Japanese and European items to offer
Question 28.What is closest in meaning to quoted prices?
A. Prices that customer pay.
B. Prices that shops tell customers.
C. Prices that are copied.
D. Prices that customers want to pay.
Question 29.What should you remember when you shop in Viet Nam?
A.Go to different shopping centres. B. Ask for a discount of 25%.
C. Learn to bargain. D. Pay 25% of the real prices.
Question 30. The word “ which” in line 13 refer to_________.
A. Aeon Mall
B. Ho Chi Minh
C. North American
D. Japan, Europe
PART C: WRITING (2,5 POINTS)
I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before: (1,5ps)
Question 1. If you don’t turn on the light, you won’t see anything.
-> Unless………...................................................................…………….………
Question 2. Simon wants to maintain his villagers’ traditional way of weaving clothes.
-> Simon is keen ……………………………………..………………….………
Question 3. My brother speaks English better than my sister.
-> My sister speaks .............................................…………………………….….
Question 4. Lan was walking to school when it started to rain.
-> While …………………………………………………………………….….
Question 5. Because of the heavy rain, they didn’t go for a walk.
-> Because the rain……………………………………………………………….
Question 6. Nam got a good job after studying for 4 years.
-> Before getting…………………………………………………………………
II.Write a paragraph about 80-100 words about where your family shops and give reasons for your choice: (1,0p)
You can refer to its convenience, prices, freshness of food, etc. You may begin with: My family usually shops ………………………………………………….
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
* Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. D | 2. B | 3. D | 4. C | 5. A | 6. D | 7. B | 8. C | 9. B | 10. A |
11. C | 12. D | 13. B | 14. D | 15. A | 16. C | 17. D | 18. C | 19. C | 20. A |
21. B | 22. D | 23. B | 24. C | 25. B | 26. A | 27. D | 28. B | 29. C | 30. A |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before (1,5ps).
* Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Unless you turn on the light, you won’t see anything.
2. Simon is keen on maintaining his villagers’ traditional way of weaving clothes.
3. My sister speaks English worse than my brother.
4. While Lan was walking to school, it started to rain.
5. Because the rain was heavy, they didn’t go for a walk.
6. Before getting a good job, Nam studied for 4 years.
II.Write a paragraph about 80-100 words about where your family shops and give reasons for your choice: (1,0p)
You can refer to its convenience, prices, freshness of food, etc. You may begin with: My family usually shops …………………………………………………
* Tổng điểm là 1,0
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format): One paragraph only with the introduction, the body, and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 15 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. disaster B. desert C. reserve D. research
Question 2. A. affected B. damaged C. destroyed D. pulled
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. accommadation B. contribution C. evacuation D. contamination
Question 4. A. landslide B. victim C. tremble D. police
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. ______ she left the party, Jenny said goodbye to the host.
A. Before B. After C. As soon as D. Until
Question 6. We saw many beautiful birds while we ______ in the lake.
A. fished B. would fish C. are fishing D. were fishing
Question 7. ______ by the 3Rs?
- They are Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle.
A. What are they B. What do you mean
B. When do you use D. What does it stand
Question 8. The environment won’t help us if we ______ it.
A. annoy B. worry C. alarm D. disturb
Question 9. The sale on all video equipment ______ on Monday next week.
A. starts B. is starting C. are starting D. started
Question 10. A. Our dog got lost last weekend in our neighbourhood.
B. ______
A. I don’t agree with you. B. Sorry, that’s awful.
C. I like your dog. D. I love playing with dogs.
Question 11. When the earthquake happened, most people in this building managed to run ______ of it.
A. quickly B. fast C. smoothly D. out
Question 12. The ______ buried the whole village while people were sleeping in their houses.
A. mudslide B. tornado C. drought D. thunderstorm
Question 13. There are mainly two ______ of water pollution: man- made and natural.
A. ways B. reasons C. causes D. results
Question 14. Two tonardoes struck Floria on Saturday morning and ______ 30 homes.
A. destroy B. destroyed C. destruction D. destroying
Question 15. Some people may get ______ to online shopping. They can not stop buying things, even things they don’t really need.
A. interested B. excited C. addicted D. amused
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Mark: Mai, which human activity is the main cause of global warming?
b. Mark: Why do you think so?
c. Mai: I think it’s cutting down or burning forests.
A. b-c-a B. a-c-b C. a-b-c D. b-a-c
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. Having leisure activities are truly important to the elderly.
A | B | C | D |
Question 18. In England you must go to the school until you’re 16.
A | B | C | D |
PART B. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.5 points)
Tropical rainforests are amazing places. You find them in Asia, Central and South America and parts of Africa. The temperatures there are (19) ______ 25° and 30° all year round and it rains (20) ______ almost every day. These hot, wet conditions are ideal for plants, so the vegetation is dense and rich, and the wildlife is incredibly diverse. More than half of the world’s plant and animal species live in these forests.
We’ve already (21) ______ more than half of the world’s tropical rainforests, either for wood or through farming. If we (22) ______ like this, we might wipe them out completely in less than forty years from now. One (23) ______ is to use the forests in a sustainable way, by (24) ______their natural resources, such as fruit, nuts and medical plants, without destroying the trees.
Question 19. A. on B. between C. from D. at
Question 20. A. hard B. mainly C. heavily D. continuously
Question 21. A. destroyed B. damaged C. cut D. burnt
Question 22. A. begin B. do C. go on D. carry on
Question 23. A. method B. solution C. way D. idea
Question 24. A. use B. used C. to use D. using
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.5 points)
Like many countries, Britain has serious environmental problems. In 1952, more than 4,000 people died in London because of the smog. The government introduced new laws to stop smog from coal fires and factories and the situation improved a lot.
Today, London is much cleaner but there is a new problem: smog from cars. In December 1991, there was very little wind in London and pollution increased. As a result, about 160 people died from pollution in just four days.
Part of the problem is the new “ out of town” shopping centres. In the past, people often walked to shops near their homes or went by bus. Now, many people drive to the new shopping centres. The small shops have disappeared and more people have to travel to do their shopping.
Many people are trying to reduce the use of cars in Britain. Some cities now have special bicycle lanes, so people cycle to work. Some people also travel to work together in one car to reduce pollution and costs.
Question 25. Which of the following sentences is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The government once introduced a law against smog from cars and factories.
B. London is much cleaner than before, so nobody dies from pollution any longer.
C. Now smog in London mainly comes from cars.
D. People in cities now go to work by bicycle only.
Question 26. Why do people drive to go shopping?
A. They prefer shops in big shopping centres outside of town.
B. Small shops near their homes have disappeared.
C. Many new shopping centres have appeared outside of town.
D. It has become popular to do shopping in large shopping centres.
Question 27. How many people died because of the smog in 1952?
A. 4,000 B. less than 4,000 C. more than 4,000 D. about 4,000
Question 28. The word “ improved” in the first paragraph probably means ______ .
A. got worse B. maintained C. reduced D. became better
Question 29. How many examples are there in the passage of people reducing car use?
A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five
Question 30. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Reducing the Use of Cars in Britain B. The Disadvantages of Cars
C. How People are Reducing Smog in Britain D. Smog in Britain: Past and Present
PART C. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. He learns better than his younger brother.
=> His younger brother doesn’t .....…………………………………………..............................
Question 2. The flight to London lasts seven hours and a half.
=> It takes …. ............................................................................................................................…
Question 3. The sun rises in the morning after a rooster crows every early.
=> A rooster crows .......................................................................................................................
Question 4. Be careful with your diet or you will get overweight.
=> You will get……… …………………………………………..……………..…..…………
Question 5. Chatting with friends on the Internet is her pleasure.
=> She enjoys .......................................................................................................…....................
Question 6. While we were helping the victims, the ground started to tremble again.
=> When the ground ……………………………………………………………..……....………
II. Write a paragraph (80 - 100 words) about a natural disaster you know of. You can use the following questions as suggestions. (1,0 point).
1. What was the natural disaster?
2. What kind of natural disaster was it?
3. When and where did it happen?
4. What were the effects of the natural disaster?
5. What do people do to help the victims of the natural disaster?
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
M. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. D | 2. A | 3. B | 4. D | 5. A | 6. D | 7. B | 8. D | 9. A | 10. B |
11. D | 12. A | 13. C | 14. B | 15. C | 16. B | 17. B | 18. C | 19. B | 20. C |
21. A | 22. D | 23. B | 24. D | 25. C | 26. B | 27. C | 28. D | 29. A | 30. D |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. His younger brother doesn’t learn as well as him.
2. It takes seven hours and a half to fly to London.
3. A rooster crows every early before the sun rises in the morning.
4. You will get overweight if you are not careful with your diet.
5. She enjoys chatting with friends on the Internet.
6. When the ground started to tremble again, we were helping the victims.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 16 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
1. A. classes | B. finishes | C. likes | D. watches |
2. A. figure | B. danger | C. engine | D. change |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
3. A. national 4. A. protect | B. tropical B. reduce | C. typical C. release | D. provincial D. notice |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
5. What do you like about shopping at a ____________ store?
A. inconvenient | B. convenience | C. convenient | D. conveniently |
6. We can ____________ bargain at a supermarket.
A. always | B. never | C. sometimes | D. rarely |
7. Do you like ____________ products?
A. home-growing | B. home-grew | C. home-grown | D. home- |
8. A. The earthquake yesterday destroyed their house. – B: ____________________
A. Yes, I know it | B.Yes, I don’t like it | C.That’s awful | D. They should stay inside |
9.It is _________ easier to prevent harm to to the environment than to repair it
A. always B. never C. sometimes D. rarely
10. They were searching for information for their project _____________ their parents were gardening.
A. as soon as B. while C. when D. till
11. A strong earthquake caused a lot of _________ to eastern Japan last week.
A. damaged B. damages C. damaging D. damage
12. Students should learn some practical ways that help to ________ pollution.
A. save B. cure C. reduce D. shorten.
13. ________she left the party, Jenny said goodbye to the host.
A. Before B. After C. As soon as D. Until
14. All the items at Timan Shop are for ______two days. Some of them are 50% off.
A. online B. on sale C. out of stock D. expensive
15. We cannot prevent natural disasters, but can _____________ some of them.
A. damage B. destroy C. predict D. erupt
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16. Where ‘s the sports centre?
a. Woman: Yes, it’s about ten minutes’walk. Go past the bank and take the second road on the left. It’s on the corner.
b. Man: Excuse me. Is the sports centre near here?
c. Man: Thankyou very much.
(Adapted from KET)
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
17. I listened to the radio, so I didn’t hear the fire alarm.
A. listened B. the C. didn’t hear D. alarm
18. What was you doing when the earthquake started?
A. What B. was C. when D. started
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
A greenhouse is a building made of glass, where you can grow flowers and vegetables that need a lot of warmth. Sunlight (1) ………. through the glass and warms the greenhouse while the glass keeps the heat from escaping.
The Earth is surrounded by a blanket of gases that acts just (2)……….. a greenhouse. Factories, electric power plants and cars make a lot of new gases. These gases are trapping more and more of the sun’s (3)………… This is called “the greenhouse effect”.
If the Earth’s temperature increases by just a few degrees, it will change the weather all over the planet. Some places will become too hot to live in or to grow (4)……….. any more. This will cause a lot of people to starve.
That is why people must do their best to stop the greenhouse effect by (5)………fewer energy-consuming products and (6)…………… trees.
1. A. becomes | B. shines | C. enters | D. goes |
2. A. similar | B. different | C. like | D. as |
3. A. heat | B. warmth | C. cold | D. cool |
4. A. crops | B. animals | C. species | D. plants |
5. A. making 6. A. planted | B. maintaining B. to plant | C. releasing C. planting | D. using D.plant |
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
Like many countries, Britain has serious environmental problems. In 1952, more than 4.000 people died in London because of the smog. The government introduced new laws to stop smog from coal fires and factories and the situation improved a lot.
Today, London is much cleaner but there is a new problem: smog from cars. In December 1991, there was very little wind in London and pollution increased. As a result, about 160 people died from pollution in just four days.
Part of the problem is the new “out of town” shopping centres. In the past, people often walked to shops near their homes or went by bus. Now, many people drive to the new shopping centres. The small shops have disappeared and more people have to travel to do their shopping.
Many people are trying to reduce the use of cars in Britain. Some cities now have special bicycle lanes, so people cycle to work. Some people also travel to work together in one car to reduce pollution and costs.
1.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The governmentonce introduced a law against smog from cars and factories.
B. London is much cleaner than before, so nobody dies from pollution any longer.
C. Now smog in London mainly comes from cars.
D. People in cities now go to work by bicycle only.
2. Why do people drive to go shopping?
A. They prefer shops in big shopping centres out of town.
B. Small shops near their homes have disappeared.
C. Many new shopping centres have appeared outside of town.
D. It has become popular to do shopping in large shopping centres.
3. How many examples are there in the passage of people reducing car use?
A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five
4. The word “improved” in the first paragraph probably means ______________
A. got worse B. reduced C. became better D. Maintained
5. How did people go shopping in the past?
A. on foot B. By car C. by bus D. A & C are correct
6. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Reducing the Use of Cars in Britain
B. The Disadvantages of Cars
C. How People are Reducing Smog in Britain
D. Smog in Britain: Past and Present
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. (1.5 points)
1.When the earthquake happened, they were doing their homework.
While …………………………………………………………………………………….
2.I was listening to the radio, so I didn’t hear the fire alarm.
Because ………………………………………………………………………………….
3.Don’t talk to the driver when he is driving.
You shouldn’t …….……………………………………………………………………….
4. Beckham was a very good football player.
Beckham played ………………………………………………………………………….
5. We cleaned up every thing at the campsite before we left.
After ……………………………………………………………………………………….
6.The teacher will be furious if you don’t do your homework.
Unless you…………………………………………………………………………………
II.Write a paragraph about 80-100 words about a natural disaster that often happen in Viet Nam.
Using the following question as cues:
1. What is the natural disaster?
5. How often does it happen?
6. When does it often happen?
7. What should we do before and afterit happens?
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. C | 2. A | 3. D | 4. D | 5. B | 6. B | 7. C | 8. C | 9. A | 10.B |
11. D | 12. C | 13. A | 14. B | 15. C | 16. C | 17. A | 18. B | 19. B | 20. C |
21. A | 22. A | 23. D | 24. C | 25. C | 26. B | 27. A | 28. C | 29. D | 30. D |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. While they were doing their homework, the earthquake happened.
2. Because I was listening to the radio, I didn’t hear the fire alarm.
3. You shouldn’t talk to the driver when he is driving.
4. Beckham played football very well.
5. After we cleaned up every thing at the campsite, we left.
6. Unless you do your homework, the teacher will be furious.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 17 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS(4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. village B. cottage C. buffalo D. shortage
Question 2. A. culture B. community C. custom D. circle
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. disaster B. desert C. reserve D. research
Question 4. A. solution B. international C. ìnformation D. competition
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. She is a _________, and she buys new clothes and shoes every week.
A. customer B. seller C. shop assistant D. shopaholic
Question 6. The heavy rain has caused _________ in many parts of the country.
A. flood B. tornado C. earthquake D. landslide
Question 7. Communities are working to restore the _________ for fish and other marine creatures.
A. area B. habitat C. living D. network
Question 8. . I'll wait here _________ it stops raining.
A. as soon as B. until C. when D. before
Question 9. She _________ TV when the alarm went off.
A. watch B. is watching C. was watching D. watched
Question 10. Volcanic eruptions _________ happen in Japan because this country has 111 active volcanoes.
A. never B. usually C. rarely D. seldom
Question 11. My morning classes _________ at 7 a.m., so I have to get up early.
A. start B. starts C. will start D. are starting
Question 12. Car exhaust is the main reason for the city's _________.
A. species B. habitat C. problem D. pollution
Question 13. "An earthquake destroyed my house last week." " _________ "
A. Sorry to hear that. B. Wow, that sounds interesting.
C. Great news! D. Lucky you!
Question 14. . _________ is/ are becoming more popular thanks to the development of technology.
A. Open air markets B. Shopping centres
C. Online shopping D. Window shopping
Question 15. We shouldn’t throw away _________products but recycle them.
A. reduce B.pollution C. carbon footprint D. single-use
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Hai: How about going to Xuan Thuy National Park?
b. Nga: That sounds great! Where shall we go?
c. Hai: Hey, Would you like to go for a picnic this weekend?
A. a-c-b B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. c-b-a
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. I learned a lot about wildlife until I visited Cuc phuong National Park last week.
A B C D
Question 18: How much power do we save this year for Earth Hour?
A B C D
PART B. READING(3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
The US does not have an official language; (19) _________ , around 80 per cent of itspeople are native English speakers.
The use of English in the US is a result of the British colonisation of the Americas. Since the first English-speaking settlers (20) _________ early in the 17th century, American English has been influenced by the languages of West Africa, the Native American population, German, Dutch, Irish, Spanish and (21) _________ languages of successive waves of immigrants to the US. A (22) _________ variety of accents and dialects can be found across the country. As a result, American English might be difficult (23) _________ a visitor to decipher.
Americans have their own unique form of slang language, and you'll find you will soon become (24) _________ with words like 'buck' (dollar), 'bail' (leaving quickly) or 'raincheck' (reschedule).
(Adapted from https://www.idp.com)
Question19. A. but B. however C. and D. therefore
Question20. A. got B. came C. arrived D. reached
Question21. A. another B. each other C. others D. other
Question22. A. wide B. big C. small D. different
Question23. A. to B. in C. for D. at
Question24. A. same B. different C. used D. familiar
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden contains 590 animals of 125 species and 1,830 trees and plants of 260 species, some of which are over 100 years old. This includes 20 species of orchid, 32 species of cactus and 34 species of bonsai. The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden is divided into an animal conservation area, a plant conservation area, an orchid garden and an amusement park.
The botanical garden contains many species of rare and valuable plants, some of which are not native to Viet Nam. There are species of cacti, ferns and plants that have been imported from Africa and America. The zoo has many kinds of mammals, reptiles, and birds such as monkeys, giraffes, white Bengal tigers, clouded leopards, African lions, gibbons, turtles and snakes. Besides native animal species, there are also many exotic species, some of which are seen in Viet Nam for the first time, such as Hippopotamus amphibius, Choeropsis liberiensis, Panthera onca, Struthio camelus, Phoenicopterus ruber.
(Adapted from https://saigonzoo.net)
Question 25. Which of these is NOT true about the animals and plants in The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden, according to the text?
A. They are very diverse.
B. Not all of them are native to Viet Nam.
C. There are more plant species.
D. They are all 100 years old.
Question 26. How many areas is The Sai Gon Zoo and Botanical Garden divided into?
A. 2 B.3 C.4 D. 1
Question 27. Which of the following A, B, C, or D is closest in meaning to the word rare?
A. uncommon B. diversified C. typical D. normal
Question 28. What animal is seen in Viet Nam for the first time?
A. White Bengal tigers B. Hippopotamus amphibius
C. Clouded leopards D. African lions
Question 29. The word exotic is closest in meaning to _________
A. foreign B. non-native C. strange D. natural
Question 30. What plants have been imported from Africa and America?
A. 34 species of bonsai B. 20 species of orchid C. species of cacti, ferns D. 1,830 trees
PART C. WRITING(2.5 points)
I.Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. It's good for us to maintain our traditional lifestyle.
🡪 We should ………………………………………...……………………………………
Question 2. What about going to Chau An village to see traditional dances?
🡪 Let’s ………………………………………...……………………………………
Question 3. This area is developing fast, but it keeps many ancient buildings.
🡪 Although this area ………………………………………...……………………………
Question 4. Work hard this year or you may fail the coming examinations.
🡪 If you don't ………………………………………...……………………………………
Question 5. After I left him a message, he phoned me immediately.
🡪 As soon ………………………………………...…………………………….
Question 6. . Before leaving, he said goodbye to each of them.
🡪 After he said ………………………………………...……………………………………….
II. Write a paragraph (about 80-100 words) about your family's favourite shopping place.(1.0 point)
You can use these suggestions:
1. Where does your family usually go shopping?
2. Is it a big market/ supermarket?
3. What can you buy there?
4. Why is it your family's favourite shopping place?
5. How do you feel when you go shopping in that place?
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. C | 2. D | 3. B | 4. A | 5. D | 6. A | 7. C | 8.B | 9.C | 10. B |
11.B | 12. D | 13.A | 14. C | 15. D | 16.D | 17.B | 18.B | 19. B | 20. C |
21.D | 22.A | 23.C | 24.D | 25. D | 26. C | 27. A | 28.B | 29. B | 30. C |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. We should maintain our traditional lifestyle.
2. Let’s go to Chau An village to see traditional dances.
3. Although this area is developing fast, it keeps many ancient buildings
4. If you don’t work hard this year, you will fail the coming examinations.
5. As soon as I left him a message, he phoned me.
6. After he said goodbye to each of them, he left.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 18 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. although | B. month | C. then | D. weather |
Question 2. A. needed | B. wanted | C. decided | D. cooked |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. bamboo | B. tender | C. village | D. salad |
Question 4. A. protection | B. suggestion | C. question | D. pollution |
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. I felt stressed. ___________, I tried to finish my homework.
A. so | B. Therefore | C. but | D. However |
Question 6. We can reduce our carbon ___________ by practicing reuse, reduce and recycle.
A. dioxide | B. plastic | C. footprint | D. rubbish |
Question 7. Jane ___________things at the discount stores, she only goes there for fun.
A. doesn’t buy often | B. often doesn’t buy | C. doesn’t often buys | D. doesn’t often buy |
Question 8. Nga ___________ TV when I called her last night.
A. was watching | B. watched | C. were watching | D. was watched |
Question 9. In this shop, there is a wide ___________ of decorative products that customers can buy before Christmas.
A. sale | B. range | C. convenience | D. access |
Question 10. Angkor Wat in Cambodia is___________largest religious monument in the world.
A. a | B. an | C. the | D. Ø (no article) |
Question 11. You ___________the exam if you study harder.
A. pass | B. will pass | C. would pass | D. passed |
Question 12. ___________she left the party, Jenny said goodbye to the host.
A. After | B. As soon as | C. Until | D. Before |
Question 13. My brother drives ___________ than I do.
A. more carefully | B. more careful | C. carefullier | D. carefully |
Question 14. What should we do to reduce the level of environmental ___________?
A. pollute | B. polluting | C. polluted | D. pollution |
Question 15. “Our house was destroyed by the storm.” – “___________!”
A. That’s awful! | B. How wonderful! |
C. Wow | D. That’s awesome |
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Mr. John: "Wildlife refers to all the animals, birds, insects, and plants that live naturally in the world."
b. Lan: "So, it includes species living in forests, oceans, and even deserts."
c. Lan: "Can you explain what wildlife means?"
A. a-b-c | B. b-a-c | C. c-a-b | D. c-b-a |
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. In a supermarket, you cannot bargain. All the items have fix prices
A. In | B. cannot | C. items | D. fix |
Question 18. Con Dao National Park provide a rich habitat for marine life.
A. National | B. provide | C. habitat | D. marine |
PART B. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word/ phrase best fits each numbered blank (1.25 points).
A greenhouse is a building made of glass, where you can grow flowers and vegetables that need a lot of warmth. Sunlight (1) ____________ through the glass and warms the greenhouse while the glass keeps the heat from escaping.
The Earth is surrounded by a blanket of gases that acts just (2) ____________ a greenhouse. Factories, electric power plants and cars make a lot of new gases. These gases are trapping more and more of the sun’s (3) ____________. This is called “the greenhouse effect”.
If the Earth’s temperature increases by just a few degrees, it will change the weather all over the planet. Some places will become too hot to live in or to grow species any more. This will cause (4) ____________ people to starve.
That is why people must do their best to stop the greenhouse effect by (5) ____________ fewer energy-consuming products and planting trees.
Question 1. A. shines | B. becomes | C. enters | D. goes |
Question 2. A. similar | B. like | C. different | D. as |
Question 3. A. warmth | B. cold | C. cool | D. heat |
Question 4. A. a lot | B. much | C. a lot of | D. lot of |
Question 5. A. used | B. using | C. to use | D. useing |
II. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer for each of the following questions (1.5 points).
Vietnam is one of the countries most affected by natural disasters, such as floods, typhoons, and droughts. The central and northern regions are particularly vulnerable to typhoons, which cause widespread damage every year. Floods often occur during the rainy season, damaging homes, crops, and infrastructure. Droughts also affect the southern areas, leading to water shortages and poor harvests. Many lives are lost in these disasters, and the government is working hard to improve disaster management and rescue operations. However, climate change has made these events more frequent and severe. Local communities need to work together to reduce the impacts and improve resilience.
Question 1. What is the main topic of the passage?
A. The importance of government rescue efforts
B. Natural disasters in Vietnam
C. How to prevent climate change
D. Effects of floods and droughts in Vietnam
Question 2. Which natural disaster affects the southern areas of Vietnam?
A. Typhoons
B. Droughts
C. Floods
D. Earthquakes
Question 3. Which word has the same meaning as "affect"?
A. Impact
B. Damage
C. Improve
D. Strengthen
Question 4. Which word is the opposite of "reduce"?
A. Improve
B. Increase
C. Decrease
D. Control
Question 5. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a natural disaster in Vietnam?
A. Floods
B. Typhoons
C. Droughts
D. Earthquakes
Question 6. They are working hard to improve disaster management. Who are they?
A. The people
B. The disasters
C. Local communities
D. The government
Question 7. Which statement is true based on the passage?
A. Climate change has no effect on natural disasters in Vietnam.
B. The government is not involved in disaster management.
C. Typhoons cause damage in the central and northern regions.
D. Droughts mainly occur in the central areas of Vietnam.
PART C. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Rewrite the following sentences so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1.5 points)
Question 1. It’s necessary for you to practice speaking English everyday.
=> You have............................................ …………………………………………...............
Question 2. When the earthquake happened, we were having dinner.
=> While……. .......................................................................................................................
Question 3. If you don’t take a raincoat, you will get wet in the rain.
=> Unless you ........................................................................................................................
Question 4. It’s very interesting to walk to school with your friends.
=> Walking……………. ………………………………………………..…………………
Question 5. My father is a good Pickleball player.
=> My father plays ...............................................................................................................
Question 6. Because the weather was bad, we had to cancel the trip to Huong pagoda.
=> Because of…………………..…………………………………………..……....………
II. Write a paragraph (100 - 120 words) about the disadvantages of shopping in an open-air market. (1,0 point).
Use the cues below:
- Be uncomfortable on rainy or hot days.
- Must bargain.
- The products may be dirty.
THE END!
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Mỗi câu trả lời đúng được 0,25 điểm
Question 1: B | Question 2: D | Question 3: A | Question 4: C | Question 5: D | Question 6: C |
Question 7: D | Question 8: A | Question 9: B | Question 10: C | Question 11: B | Question 12: D |
Question 13: A | Question 14: D | Question 15: A | Question 16: C | Question 17: D | Question 18: B |
PART B. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm
Question 1: A | Question 2: B | Question 3: D | Question 4: C | Question 5: B |
II. Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm
Question 1: B | Question 2: B | Question 3: A | Question 4: B | Question 5: D |
Question 6: D | Question 7: C |
PART C. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm
Question 1. You have to practice speaking English everyday.
Question 2. While we were having dinner, the earthquake happened.
Question 3. Unless you take a raincoat, you will get wet in the rain.
Question 4. Walking to school with your friends is very interesting.
Question 5. My father plays Pickleball well.
Question 6. Because of the bad weather, we had to cancel the trip to Huong pagoda.
II. Tổng điểm là 1,0 điểm
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
THE END!
ĐỀ 19 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 points)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. architect B. chicken C. cheap D. chair
Question 2. A. statue B. staple C. lantern D. interact
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. listen B. finish C. enjoy D. fancy
Question 4. A. national B. tropical C. typical D. provincial
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. If the temperature ______ rising, the polar ice caps will melt.
A. keeps B. kept C. has kept D. will keep
Question 6. ______ she left the party, Jenny said goodbye to the host.
A. After B. Before C. As soon as D. Until
Question 7. A strong earthquake caused a lot of ______ to eastern Japan last week.
A. damaged B. damages C. damage D. damaging
Question 8. Two examples of ______ shops are the florist’s and the bakery.
A. goods B. convenience C. discount D. speciality
Question 9. We saw many beautiful birds while we ______ in the lake.
A. were fishing B. would fish C. are fishing D. fished
Question 10. All the items at Timan Shop are ______ for two days. Some of them are 50% off.
A. online B. on sale C. out of stock D. look after
Question 11. My mother ______ shops at the supermarket. She never shops at the shopping mall.
A. sometimes B. never C. always D. rarely
Question 12. Some people go to shopping centres just to ______ with friends or browse.
E. look for B. look after C. look round D. hang out
Question 13.
Hoa: “ The earthquake yesterday destroyed their house”.
Mai: “___________”
A. That’s awful. B. Yes, I don’t like it.
C. Yes, I know it. D. They should stay inside.
Question 14. They were searching for information for their project ______ their parents were gardening.
A. as soon as B. while C. when D. till
Question 15. There are mainly two ______ of water pollution man- made and natural.
A. ways B. reasons C. causes D. results
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16.
a. Linda: We should prepare before the flood. What do we need?
b. Linda: Good idea! We should also move important things to a safe place.
c. Jack: We need food, water, a flashlight, and a first-aid kit.
A. c-b-a B. c-a-b C. b-a-c D. a-c-b
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17. I wasn’t go for a walk because it was raining.
A B C D
Question 18: How many power did we save this year for Earth Hour?
A B C D
PART B. READING (3.0 points)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.25 points)
A green house is a building made of glass, where you can grow flowers and vegetables that need a lot of warmth. Sunlight (1) ______ through the glass and warms the greenhouse while the glass keeps the heat from escaping.
The Earth is surrounded by a blanket of gases that acts just (2) ______ a greenhouse. Factories, electric power plants and cars make a lot of new gases. These gases are trapping more and more of the sun’s (3) ______ This is called “the greenhouse effect”.
If the Earth’s temperature increases by just a few degrees, it will change the weather all over the planet. Some places will become too hot to live in or to grow (4) ______ any more. This will cause a lot of people to starve.
That is why people must do their best to stop the greenhouse effect (5) ______ using fewer energy-consuming products and planting trees.
Question 19. A. enters B. becomes C. shines D. goes
Question 20. A. as B. like C. similar D. different
Question 21. A. cold B. cool C. heat D. warmth
Question 22. A. animals B. species C. plants D. crops
Question 23. A. by B. with C. from D. for
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.75 points)
Like many countries, Britain has serious environmental problems. In 1952, more than 4,000 people died in London because of the smog. The government introduced new laws to stop smog from coal fires and factories and the situation improved a lot.
Today, London is much cleaner but there is a new problem: smog from cars. In December 1991, there was very little wind in London and pollution increased. As a result, about 160 people died from pollution in just four days.
Part of the problem is the new “out of town” shopping centres. In the past, people often walked to shops near their homes or went by bus. Now, many people drive to the new shopping centres. The small shops have disappeared and more people have to travel to do their shopping.
Many people are trying to reduce the use of cars in Britain . Some cities now have special bicycle lanes, so people cycle to work. Some people also travel to work together is one car to reduce pollution and costs.
Question 24. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage ?
A. The government once introduced a law against smog from cars and factories.
B. London is much cleaner than before, so nobody dies from pollution any longer.
C. Now smog in London mainly comes from cars.
D. People in cities now go to work by bicycle only.
Question 25. Why do people drive to go shopping?
A. They prefer shops in big shopping centres outside of town.
B. Small shops near their homes have disappeared.
C. Many new shopping centres have appeared outside of town.
D. It has become popular to do shopping in large shopping centres.
Question 26. The word "improved" in the first paragraph probably means ______.
A. got worse B. reduced C. became better D. maintained
Question 27. How many examples are there in the passages of people reducing car use?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
Question 28. The word “reduce” in the four paragraph is opposite in meaning to ______.
A. decrease B. increase C. lower D. minimize
Question 29. In the past, London had serious environmental problems due to the following things EXCEPT ______.
A. smog from coal fires B. smog from factories
C. smog from cars D. there was very little wind in London
Question 30. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Reducing the Use of Cars in Britain
B. The Disadvantanges of Cars
C. How People are Reducing Smog in Britain
D. Smog in Britain: Past and Present
PART C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1. If you don’t study harder, you’ll fail the exam.
🡪 Unless you …………………………………………………………..
Question 2. Before they left the campsite, they cleaned up everything.
🡪 They left the campsite …………………………………………….....
Question 3. Shop owners usually allow customers to try on clothes and shoes.
🡪 Shop owners usually let ……………………………………………..
Question 4. Finding an apartment in a big city is difficult.
🡪 It is …………………………………………………………………....
Question 5. Reading scientific books is one of my interests.
🡪 I’m interested …………………………………………………………
Question 6. The children were watching TV when I came.
🡪 While the ………………………………………………………….......
II. Write a paragraph (about 80-100 words) about the advantages of online shopping. (1.0 point)
You can use these suggestions:
- Online shopping is easy/ convenient.
- Online shopping is interesting/ safe.
- Online shopping doesn’t waste time.
- THE END –
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. A | 2. B | 3. C | 4. D | 5. A | 6. B | 7. C | 8. D | 9. A | 10. B |
11. C | 12. D | 13. A | 14. B | 15. C | 16. D | 17. A | 18. A | 19. C | 20. B |
21. C | 22. D | 23. A | 24. C | 25. B | 26. C | 27. A | 28.B | 29. C | 30. D |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Unless you study harder, you’ll fail the exam.
2. They left the campsite after they cleaned up everything.
3. Shop owners usually let customers try on clothes and shoes.
4. It is difficult to find an apartment in a big city.
5. I’m interested in reading scientific books.
6. While the children were watching TV, I came.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 20 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
I. Find the word A, B, C, or D which has a different sound in the part underlined. (0.75 point)
Question 1. A. handed B. enjoyed C. complicated D. celebrated
Question 2. A. school B. food C. cool D. flood
II. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others. (0.5 point)
Question 3. A. erupt B. landslide C. forest D. message
Question 4. A. humorous B. tremendous C. numerous D. gennerous
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (2.25 points)
Question 5. All the items at Timan Shop are _____ for two days. Some of them are 50% off.
A. online B. on sale C. out of stock D. expensive
Question 6. If you stay awake all night, you ______ very tired tomorrow.
A. are B. were C. will be D. would be
Question 7. We should try to avoid using ________ products to protect our environment.
A. recycled B. single-use C. paper D. glass
Question 8. Linda is a ________, she spends too much time and money shopping.
A. housewife B. free person C. shopaholic D. businessman
Question 9. Tom : “ No one was killed in the forest fire two days ago.”
Mr Brown : “ --------------”
A. Oh dear B.That’s shocking C.How terrible D.That’s relief
Question 10. Peter : “ Thanks for your lovely present”
Jane : “ -----------”
A.You’re welcome B. No, thanks
C.That’s very kind of you D.Yes, of course
Question 11. Eating fruits and vegetables is good ______ our health.
A. Of B. in C.on D. for
Question 12.
a.Lily: Oh , that’s awsome. You will have to lend it to me somtime !
b.Lily: Good morning Jake! Did you finish that book you were reading ?
c. Jake : Morning Lily! Yes, I finished it last night. It was incredible !
A.b-c-a B. a- c-b C. c- a -b D.c-b-a
Question 13. The workshop will teach you to build a(n) _______ with the items need to survive a natural disaster.
A. Emergency kit B. knitting kit C. plaster D. warning
Question14. In the USA , people greet each other by _____________.
A.shaking heads B. saying Hello C. saying sawadee D. bowing heads
Question 15. My mother never buys things at the market. She__________ buys every thing at the supermarket.
A. seldom B. rarely C. always D. never
Question 16. _________ is the amount of carbon dioxide we release into the environment.
A. Carbon B. carbon footprint C. oxygen D. water
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions (0,5 point).
Question 17. My sisters was watching a film at 8 p.m yesterday evening.
A. was watching B. a C.at D. yesterday
Question 18. Unless you don’t learn hard , you won’t pass the final exam.
A. unless B. don’t learn C. won’t D. the
PART B. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word/ phrase best fits each numbered blank (1.5 points).
Tornadoes
A tornado is a kind of storm which looks…… (19)….. a huge funnel. Tornados are the strongest winds on earth. They can …...(20)….. 480km per hour. With such great strength, a tornado causes a lot of damage. It can uproot trees, flatten buildings, and throw heavy things such as cars hundreds of metres. It is especially dangerous …..(21)….. people in cars or mobile homes.
Tornadoes…. (22)…… in their duration and the distance they travel. Most….. (23)…. less than ten minutes and travel five to ten kilometres. Some special tornadoes can last several hours and travel up to more than 150km!
Tornadoes can occur almost anywhere in Earth, but most of them happen in the United States, especially in the Great Plains region. This area may ……(24)….. more than 200 tornadoes in each year.
Question 19. A. like B. as C. such D. for
Question 20. A. arrive B. go to C. reach D. speed
Question 21. A.for B. to C. in D.at
Question 22. A. differ B.simillar C. different D.change
Question 23. A. go B.keep up C. happen D.last
Question 24. A. be B.cause C. provide D.experience
II. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer for each of the following questions (1.5 points).
Like many countries, Britain has serious environmental problems. In 1952, more than 4,000 people died in London because of the smog. The government introduced new laws to stop smog from coal fires and factories and the situation improved a lot.
Today, London is much cleaner but there is a new problem: smog from cars. In December 1991, there was very little wind in London and pollution increased. As a result, about 160 people died from pollution in just four days.
Part of the problem is the new "out of town" shopping centres. In the past, people often walked to shops near their homes or went by bus. Now, many people drive to the new shopping centres. The small shops have disappeared and more people have to travel to do their shopping.
Many people are trying to reduce the use of cars in Britain. Some cities now have special bicycle lanes, so people cycle to work. Some people also travel to work together in one car to reduce pollution and costs.
Question 25. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The government once introduced a law against smog from cars and factories.
B. London is much cleaner than before, so nobody dies from pollution any longer.
C. Now smog in London mainly comes from cars.
D. People in cities now go to work by bicycle only.
Question 26. Why do people drive to go shopping?
A. They prefer shops in big shopping centres outside of town.
B. Small shops near their homes have disappeared.
C. Many new shopping centres have appeared outside of town.
D. It has become popular to do shopping in large shopping centres.
Question 27. How many examples are there in the passage of people reducing car use?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
Question 28. The word "improved" in the first paragraph probably means
A. got worse B. reduced C. maintained D. became better
Question 29. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Reducing the Use of Cars in Britain
B. Smog in Britain: Past and Present
C. How People are Reducing Smog in Britain
D. The Disadvantages of Cars
Question 30. …………… people died in London because of the smog in 1952.
A. less than 4,000 B. over 4,000 C. 4,000 D. nearly 4,000
PART C. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Rewrite the following sentences so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1.5 points)
1. Minh fancies playing computer games.
=> Minh is keen ______________________________________________________
2. If she doesn’t get there on time, she may get troubles.
=> Unless she ________________________________________________________
3. It takes Long two hours to do his homework every day.
=> Long spends ________________________________________________________
4. Travelling around the village by bike is very exciting.
=> It’s very exciting____________________________________________________
5. The children were watching TV when I came into the room.
=> While the _________________________________________________________
6. You are not allowed to leave the classroom without permission.
=> You mustn’t_________________________________________________________
II. Write a paragraph (80- 100 words) about advantages or disadvantages of shopping at an open air market. You can use the suggestion below. (1.0p)
1. Advantages:
- You can bagain, touch the item, develop relationship between the seller and buyer.
2. Disadvantages:
- The market outside , limited the time , hygiene
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
THE END
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1.B | 2.D | 3.A | 4.A | 5. B | 6. C | 7.B | 8.C | 9.D | 10. A |
11.D | 12. A | 13.A | 14. B | 15. C | 16. B | 17. A | 18. A | 19. A | 20. C |
21. A | 22. A | 23. D | 24. D | 25. C | 26. B | 27. A | 28. D | 29. B | 30. B |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. Minh is keen on playing computer games.
2. Unless she gets there on time, she may get troubles.
3. Long spends two hours doing his homework every day.
4. It is very exciting to travel around the village by bike .
5. While the children were watching TV , I came into the room.
6. You mustn’t leave the classroom without permission.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 21 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. rubbish B. product C. erupt D. dugong
Question 2. A. polluted B. reduced C. washed D. danced
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. customer B. holiday C. volcanic D. habitat
Question 4. A. release B. predict C. consist D. open
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. ____________Jenny left the party, she said goodbye to the host.
A. Before B. After C. As soon as D. Until
Question 6. After trying ____________the blue dress, the customer decided to buy it.
A. In B. on C. out D. with
Question 7. Some people may get____________to online shopping. They cannot stop buying things, even thing they don’t really need.
A. interested B. excited C. addicted D. amused
Question 8. ____________ tornadoes is a kind of storm which looks like a huge funnel.
A. A B. An C. The D. Ø (no article)
Question 9. Communities are working to restore the___________ for fish and other marine creatures.
A. area B. habitat C. living D. network
Question 10. While I____________ along the road, I met my old friend.
A. walk B. am walking C. walked D. was walking
Question 11. Students should learn some practical ways that help to____________ pollution.
A. save B. cure C. reduce D. shorten
Question 12. Shopping at a shopping centres is____________. It has almost everything you want there.
A. difficult B. cheap C. convenient D. time-consuming
Question 13. In the supermarket, Mi is talking to Nam.
Mi: “You cannot bargain. All the items have fixed prices, Nam?”
Nam: “____________ ”
A. No problem. B. Lucky you!
C. Oh, dear!. D. I know
Question 14. It’s is difficult to make accurate ____________ about the effects of the tornado.
A. predict B. predictive C. predictions D. predictable
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 15.
a: Miss Lan: Thank you very much!
b: Miss Lan: Excuse me, where is the bus station?
c: Mr. Quang: It’s next to the supermarket.
A. a-b-c B. b-c-a C. c-b-a D. b-a-c
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 16. A heatwave can lead in widespread drought and increase the risk of wildfires.
A. lead in | B. drought | C. increase | D. risk of |
Question 17. How usually do you go to the supermarket to buy your groceries?
A. usually | B. supermarket | C. to buy | D. groceries |
Question 18. Humans can even die if they will drink contaminated water.
A. can | B. even die | C. will drink | D. contaminated |
PART C. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word/ phrase best fits each numbered blank (1.25 points).
A greenhouse is a building made of glass, where you can grow flowers and vegetables that need a lot of warmth. Sunlight (19) ___ through the glass and warms the greenhouse while the glass keeps the heat from escaping. The Earth is surrounded by a blanket of gases that acts just (20) ___ a greenhouse. Factories, electric power plants and cars make a lot of new gases. These gases are trapping more and more (21) ___ the sun's heat . This is called "the greenhouse effect".
If the Earth's temperature increases by just (22)___ few degrees, it will change the weather all over the planet. Some places will become too hot to live in or to grow (23) ___ any more. This will cause a lot of people to starve.
That is why people must do their best to stop the greenhouse effect by using fewer energy-consuming products and planting trees.
Question 19. A. becomes B. shines C. enters D. goes
Question 20. A. similar B. different C. like D. as
Question 21. A. of B. on C. at D. in
Question 22. A. an B. a C. the D. Ø (no article)
Question 23. A. plants B. animals C. species D. crops
II. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer for each of the following questions (1.75 points).
Sarah loves shopping online. She prefers mobile phone apps, but sometimes she uses her computer. The phone is more convenient for her, and she can even do her shopping from bed! She orders food, electronics, books, and even large pieces of furniture such as sofas and bookshelves all online! But she likes getting clothes from a store, so she can try them on. Online shopping saves Sarah a lot of time because she is a very busy person. If she thinks of something she wants, then it is wonderful that she can buy it at that moment.
Sarah's friends aren't as comfortable with buying things online as she is because they think that it can be dangerous. Of course, bad things sometimes happen, but she is very careful with all of her personal details. Sarah thinks the biggest fear that people have with using their credit cards online is that someone will steal their number. It is important to be sure that the web page is secure. You can see this if the address has got an"s"in it, like https://. That "s" means it is safe.
(Adapted from https://test-english.com)
Question 24. Where does Sarah often do her online shopping?
A. On her computer B. On her phone
C. On her TV D. At the store
Question 25. What does she NOT like buying online?
A. Food B. Furniture C. Books D. Clothes
Question 26. Why does Sarah buy clothes from a store instead of online?
A. She likes talking to the store staff.
B. It is cheaper in stores.
C. She likes trying them on.
D. She doesn’t trust online stores.
Question 27. What does the word it in the first paragraph refer to?
A. A thing she buys B. A thing she prefers
C. A thing she chooses D. A thing she wants
Question 28. Why do many people not want to shop online?
A. Because they are afraid of wrong orders.
B. Because they think someone will steal their card numbers.
C. Because they think it is time-consuming.
D. Because they do not have credit cards.
Question 29. Which word is closest in meaning to the word secure?
A. safe B. dangerous C. serious D. common
Question 30. How does Sarah check if a website is safe?
A. She checks if the web address has "https".
B. She only buys from famous stores.
C. She asks her friends for advice.
D. She looks for online reviews.
PART D. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Rewrite the following sentences so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1.5 points)
1. He was tired, but he still performed the lion dance.
→ Although________________________________
2. Before they left the campsite, they cleaned up everything.
→ They left the campsite _______________________________
3. If she doesn’t get there on time, she may get troubles.
→ Unless she ________________________________________
4. My mother goes to the grocery store five times a week.
→ My mother usually__________________________________
5. It’s good for us to protect endangered species.
→ We should ________________________________________
6. Let’s encourage our friends to use reusable bags instead of plastic ones.
→ Why _____________________________________________
II. Write instructions (80-100 words) about things to do before, during and after a flood. (1,0 point).
…………………………………..………………………………………………………………..
….……………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
….…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….………………………………….
………………………….…………………………………………………………………………
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. D | 2. A | 3. C | 4. D | 5. A | 6. B | 7. C | 8. A | 9. B | 10. D |
11. C | 12. C | 13. D | 14. C | 15. B | 16. A | 17. A | 18. C | 19. B | 20. C |
21. A | 22. B | 23. D | 24. B | 25. D | 26. C | 27. D | 28. B | 29. A | 30. A |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. → Although he was tired, he still performed the lion dance.
2. → They left the campsite after they cleaned up everything.
3. → Unless she gets there on time, she may get troubles.
4. → My mother usually goes to the grocery store.
5. → We should protect endangered species.
6. → Why don’t we encourage our friends to use reusable bags instead of plastic ones.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body,
and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
ĐỀ 22 | ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 Thời gian: 60 phút |
PART A. LANGUAGE FOCUS (4.5 POINTS)
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. addict B. sight C. iterm D. flight
Question 2: A. pleased B. missed C. liked D. watched
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. given B. visit C. decide D. display
Question 4: A. conclusion B. invitation C. solution D. discussion
Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5 : Cat Ba National park provivdes a rich ______for marine life.
A.ecosystem | B.carbon dioxide | C.rubbish | D.habitat |
Question 6: We can ______ bargain at a supermarket.
A. always B. never C. sometimes D. rarely
Question 7: I learned a lot about the environmemtal protection ___ I visited Ha long Bay last week.
A.when B. before C. after D. while
Question 8: They ___ on the lake when it started to rain so they went home.
A.fished B.fishing C.were fishing D.are fishing
Question 9: Deforestation leads to ____ which can be defined as the changes in the average temperature.
A. flood | B. climate change | C. sandstorm | D. landslide |
Question 10: At this time last week, we ______money for the earthquake victims.
A.donate | B.were donating | C.are donating | D. donated |
Question 11: The sale on all video equipment ____ on Monday next week.
A. Started B. is tarting C. starts D. are starting
Question 12: A ____ is a violent storm with very strong winds that move in a circle.
A. flood B. tornado C. volcanic D. landslide
Question 13: Mr Tu and Mr Huy are talking about their plan. - Mr Huy: “I go shopping tomorrow.” - Mr Tu: “____”
A.Is it in the centre? | B.What do you need to buy? | C. How long is it? | D.Can I leave a message? |
Question 14: Kuala Lumpur is________capital of Malaysia.
A. a | B. an | C. the | D. no article |
Question 15: The last person who leaves the classroom must __________ all the lights.
A. turn on | B. turns off | C. turn up | D. turn off |
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the best arrangement of utterances or sentences to make a meaningful exchange.
Question 16:
A. b-a-c B. a-b-c C. c-a-b D. a-c-b
Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 17: Every morning, we make our bed, eat breakfast and feeding the dog.
A. Every morning B. make C. breakfast D. feeding
Question 18: She hopes she will speak English as fluent as her brother.
A. hopes B. speak C. fluent D. as
PART C. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each the numbered blanks(1.25 points).
A greenhouse is a building made of glass, where you can grow flowers and vegetables that need a lot of warmth. Sunlight (1) ….. through the glass and warms the greenhouse while the glass keeps the heat from escaping.
The Earth is surrounded by a blanket of gases that acts just (2) ….. a greenhouse. Factories, electric power plants and cars make a lot of new gases. These gases are trapping more and more of the sun’s (3) …… This is called “the greenhouse effect”.
If the Earth’s temperature increases by just a few degrees, it will change the weather all over the planet. Some place will become too hot to live in or to grow (4)…… any more. This will cause a lot of people to starve.
That is why people must do their best to stop the greenhouse effect by (5)….. fewer energy – consuming products and planting trees.
Question 19: | A. becomes | B. shines | C. enters | D. goes |
Question 20: | A. similar | B. different | C. like | D. as |
Question 21: | A. heat | B. warmth | C. cold | D. cool |
Question 22: | A. crops | B. animals | C. species | D. plants |
Question 23: | A. making | B. maintaining | C. releasing | D. using |
II. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer for each of the questions. (1.75 points).
Two of the most dangerous storms which affect America are hurricanes and tornadoes. They are very much feared by anyone who may live in the path of their destruction. Every year homes are destroyed by their fury and often lives are lost. Most people who live near the coast are forced to evacuate their homes and to move to safer areas until the storm passes. Floods are caused along the coasts by both the heavy rain and a storm tide that is considerably above normal water level. The high winds, coastal flooding and heavy rains associated with a hurricane cause enormous damage.
Hurricanes usually develop between July and October. Once they hit land they carry tremendous power with driving rain and wind. Tornadoes are violent low-pressured storms. These storms occur most often during the summer months and are noticeable by their strong wind and lack of rain. The sky turns black as dust is sucked up into the air. Tornadoes are capable of lifting quite heavy objects from the ground. They can pick up trees and cars right into the air and even uplift heavier objects such as homes and railway cars. Both hurricanes and tornadoes cause millions of dollars worth of damage to life and property every year. Today they can be predicted more easily than in the past, but they cannot be stopped or ignored
Question 24: What are two of the most dangerous storms which affect America?
A. Thunderstorms and hurricanes. B. Typhoons and thunderstorms.
C. Hurricanes and tornadoes. D. Hurricanes and typhoons.
Question 25: The word “ Every year” in the first paragraph CLOSET in meaning to........
Question 26: At which part of the year do hurricanes usually develop?
A. July and August only. B. Between July and October.
C. From the seventh to the ninth month. D. All the year round.
Question 27: What is the major similarity of both a hurricane and a tornado?
A. They cover only a small area. B. They have either wind or speed.
C. They are not accompanied by rain. D. They can cause great damage.
Question 28: Which of the following is true of tornadoes and hurricanes?
A. They cannot be predicted with accuracy.
B. They are easier to control today than in the past.
C. Tornadoes are more dangerous than hurricanes.
D. They can be predicted today with greater accuracy.
Question 29: The word "they" in the second paragraph means
A. Objects | B. Tornadoes | C. Floods | D. Storms |
Question 30: Which of the following was not mentioned in the article?
A. The damage caused by hurricanes and tornadoes.
B. The tremendous power of these storms.
C. The number of people killed each year by these storms.
D. The time of year when they are most likely to strike.
PART D. WRITING (2.5 POINTS)
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (1.5 points)
Question 1: No one took care of the pets while we were in the eye of the storm.
🡪 No one looked……………………………………………………………………
Question 2: It’s a good idea to read guidelines for evacuation carefully.
🡪 You should…………………………………………………………………………
Question 3: It was raining heavily but kathy still decided to go to school.
🡪 Although it…………………………………………………………………………
Question 4: I didn’t buy the shoes because they were too expensive.
🡪The shoes……………………………………………………………………………
Question 5: Why don’t we encourage our friends to use reusable bags instead of plastic ones?
🡪 Let’s…………………………………………………………………………………
Question 6: We were planting trees. Our friends were collecting rubbish.
🡪 We were planting trees while………………………………………………………
II. Write a paragraph (80 - 100 words) about what do to protect the environment.
You can use the following ideas.
- Use banana leaves instead bags to wrap food.
- Reuse and recycle bottles and cans.
- Go to school by bike or bus.
- Put garbage bins around the school yard
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8
A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (7,5 ĐIỂM)
1. A | 2. A | 3. B | 4. B | 5. D | 6. B | 7. A | 8. C | 9. B | 10. B |
11. C | 12. B | 13. B | 14. C | 15. D | 16. D | 17. D | 18. C | 19. B | 20. C |
21. A | 22. A | 23. D | 24. C | 25. C | 26. B | 27. D | 28. D | 29. B | 30. C |
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,5 ĐIỂM)
I. Viết lại câu: Tổng điểm là 1,5 mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm
1. No one looked after the pets while we were in the eye of the storm.
2. You should read guidelines for evacuation care fully.
3. Although it was raining heavily, kathy still decided to go to school.
4. The shoes were too expensive, so I didn’t buy them.
5. Let’s encourage our friends to use reusable bags instead of plastic ones.
6. We were planting trees while our friends were collecting rubbish.
II. Viết đoạn văn (1,0 điểm)
1. Format: (0.1 point for correct format). One paragraph only with the introduction, the body, and the conclusion.
2. Content: (0.4 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to the main idea.
3. Language: (0.3 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of secondary students.
4. Presentation: (0.2 point): Coherence, cohesion and style appropriate to the level of secondary students.
Copyright © nguvan.online
